Plan your wedding budget by category. Get recommended allocations based on your total budget and guest count, customize priorities, and track vendor costs.
Auto-updated · Verified daily against IRS, Fed & Treasury sources
Enter your numbers below
Enter 0 to use %
Enter 0 to use %
Based on your inputs
120 guests
~$81 catering/plate
Within typical range
| Venue & Catering (43%) | $15,000 |
|---|---|
| Photography & Video (16%) | $5,667 |
| Music & Entertainment (8%) | $2,667 |
| Flowers & Decor (8%) | $2,667 |
| Attire & Beauty (7%) | $2,333 |
| Stationery & Invites (3%) | $1,000 |
| Transportation (3%) | $1,000 |
| Favors & Gifts (3%) | $1,000 |
| Officiant & License (1%) | $333 |
| Contingency Buffer (10%) | $3,333 |
Reality Score:save 3 numbers across housing, debt & cash to see how your full picture holds up (0–100). One calc alone can't tell you that.
Stays in your browser. Never sent to us.
Analyze 3+ calcs to unlock your Financial Picture dashboard (cross-analysis of all your numbers).
If you're planning a wedding in 2026, the price tag might surprise you. According to data from The Knot, WeddingWire, and Brides.com, the national average wedding cost now sits between $35,000 and $38,000 — and that's before the honeymoon.
This figure represents a significant increase from just a few years ago. In 2020, the average hovered around $28,000 (partly due to pandemic-scaled events). By 2022, the"revenge wedding" boom pushed averages to $30,000. Since then, vendor pricing has continued climbing with inflation, supply chain adjustments, and sustained demand.
But averages can be misleading. The median wedding cost is closer to $25,000–$28,000, meaning half of all couples spend less. A small percentage of six-figure weddings pull the average up considerably. Your actual budget depends on where you live, how many guests you invite, and what you prioritize.
Use our Wedding Budget Planner to build a personalized estimate based on your specific numbers.
Understanding where your money goes is the first step to controlling it. Here's how the average wedding budget breaks down by category:
This is the single largest line item and the one that defines your wedding's overall cost tier. Venue rental fees range from $2,000 for a community hall to $15,000+ for a luxury estate. Catering typically runs $85–$200 per plate depending on service style (plated dinner vs. buffet vs. food stations) and location.
All-inclusive venues that bundle catering, tables, chairs, and basic decor can actually save money compared to renting a raw space and bringing in separate vendors.
Professional wedding photography averages $3,000–$5,000 for 8–10 hours of coverage. Adding videography brings the combined cost to $5,000–$8,000. This is one area most couples say they're glad they didn't cut — photos are the only lasting physical record of the day.
A professional DJ runs $1,200–$2,500. A live band starts at $3,000 and can exceed $10,000 for premium acts. Many couples split the difference with a DJ for the reception and a soloist or small ensemble for the ceremony.
Floral arrangements are notoriously variable. A modest package (bridal bouquet, boutonnieres, centerpieces) starts around $2,000. Elaborate installations with arches, hanging arrangements, and aisle decor can hit $10,000+. Seasonal and locally grown flowers save 20–40% over imported varieties.
The average wedding dress costs $1,800–$2,500 (not including alterations at $300–$800). Suits or tuxedos run $200–$800 for purchase or $150–$300 for rental. Hair, makeup, and accessories add $500–$1,500.
Paper suites (save-the-dates, invitations, RSVP cards, programs, menus) average $600–$1,000. Digital invitations are gaining acceptance and can cut this to near zero.
This includes transportation ($500–$1,500), favors and gifts ($300–$800), officiant ($200–$500), marriage license ($30–$100), wedding planner ($2,000–$5,000 for full service), and the all-important contingency buffer of 5–10%.
Where you get married may matter more than almost any other factor. Here's how average costs vary by region:
Most expensive metro areas (2026 averages):
Most affordable regions:
The same wedding — same guest count, same quality level — can cost twice as much depending on ZIP code. Destination weddings in affordable regions are a legitimate strategy for couples in expensive cities.
The wedding industry has been on a roller coaster:
Key drivers of the increase include general inflation (cumulative 20%+ since 2020), vendor staffing costs, fuel and transportation surcharges, and couples choosing to invest more per guest rather than inviting larger groups.
One of the most significant post-pandemic shifts is the rise of micro weddings — intimate events with under 50 guests. Here's how they compare:
Micro wedding (20–50 guests): $10,000–$15,000 average. Per-guest spending is often higher ($200–$400), but the dramatically lower headcount cuts total cost by 50–70%. Popular for second marriages, destination events, and couples who prefer intimacy over spectacle.
Traditional wedding (100–150 guests): $30,000–$40,000 average. The"standard" experience with a ceremony, cocktail hour, seated dinner, and dancing. Most vendor packages are optimized for this range.
Large wedding (200+ guests): $50,000–$80,000+ average. Each additional guest beyond 150 adds $200–$350 in marginal cost (food, drinks, seating, favors). Venues that accommodate 200+ guests also tend to be more expensive per-event.
About 25% of 2026 weddings are expected to be micro weddings, up from just 10% pre-pandemic. Many couples use the savings to upgrade the experience — better food, a premium photographer, or an exotic location.
National averages are a starting point, not a prescription. Here's how to translate this data into a plan:
Our Wedding Budget Planner automates this entire process — enter your budget and guest count, and get a detailed breakdown in seconds.
Cut the guest list. Every guest adds $150–$300+ in catering, drinks, seating, and favors. Reducing from 150 to 100 guests can save $7,500–$15,000 instantly. The venue cost may also drop, since smaller spaces are cheaper to rent. Guest count is the single biggest lever you have.
Yes — but it requires intentional choices. A $20,000 budget works well for 50–80 guests at a budget-to-moderate cost level. Focus on non-traditional venues (restaurants, parks, family properties), limit the bar, choose a DJ over a band, and prioritize the 2–3 vendors that matter most to you. Many beautiful weddings happen at this price point.
Financial experts overwhelmingly advise against wedding debt. Starting a marriage with $20,000–$30,000 in personal loan debt (at 8–15% interest) can strain the first years of marriage. Instead, consider a longer engagement to save more, reducing the guest list, choosing a less expensive venue, or accepting that a smaller celebration can be equally meaningful.
There's no obligation, but surveys show parents contribute an average of $15,000–$20,000 combined (roughly 40–50% of total costs). Traditionally, the bride's family covered most expenses, but modern couples typically split costs more evenly between both families. Have honest conversations about contributions early — it defines your realistic budget.
Catering costs have risen fastest since 2020, up 25–35% in most markets. Food costs, staffing shortages in hospitality, and higher minimum wages for service workers all contribute. Photography has also jumped significantly as demand for premium packages (drones, same-day edits, multi-shooter coverage) increases. Flower costs are volatile and tied to global supply chains.
Every wedding is different, but having a proven allocation framework prevents the most common budgeting mistake: overspending on early decisions and running out of money for essential late-stage needs.
Here's the recommended percentage breakdown that professional wedding planners use:
For a $35,000 budget, this translates to roughly $14,000–$17,500 for venue and catering, $3,500–$5,250 for photography, $2,100–$3,500 for music, and so on. Our Wedding Budget Planner calculates these exact numbers for any budget.
Percentage guides are starting points, not rules. The best wedding budgets are priority-based — you decide what matters most and shift money accordingly.
Here's how to build a priority-based budget in four steps:
Example: A couple who loves food and music but doesn't care about elaborate flowers might allocate 38% to catering (up from 30%), 12% to music (up from 8%), and cut flowers to 4% (down from 8%). Same total budget, completely different experience.
Photography ($4,000–$6,000+): This is the one vendor you'll interact with for years after the wedding. Albums, prints, anniversary posts — your photos are the permanent record. An experienced photographer captures moments you didn't even notice. This is not the place to hire your cousin with a DSLR.
Catering quality ($100–$200/plate): Guests remember two things — how fun the party was and how good the food was. Upgrading from a basic buffet to plated service or creative food stations costs $20–$40 more per guest but dramatically elevates the experience.
Music/entertainment: The difference between a good DJ and a great DJ is the difference between guests leaving at 9 PM and dancing until midnight. If you want a party, invest here.
Venue with character: A beautiful venue needs less decor. Spending an extra $2,000–$3,000 on a stunning space can save $3,000–$5,000 in flowers and decorations needed to transform a plain room.
Invitations: Digital invitations (Paperless Post, Zola, Minted digital) save $500–$1,000 and have higher response rates. Guests care about the event, not the paper.
Favors: Most wedding favors end up in hotel trash cans. Skip them entirely or choose something consumable (local honey, cookies, mini bottles) for under $3/guest. Savings: $300–$800.
Elaborate centerpieces: Simple greenery runners, candle groupings, or single-stem arrangements in bud vases look elegant and cost 60–70% less than towering floral centerpieces.
Designer wedding dress: Sample sales, pre-owned dresses (StillWhite, Nearly Newlywed), and non-bridal white formal dresses can save 40–70% without sacrificing style. A $5,000 dress looks identical to a $1,500 sample sale find in photographs.
Cake: A small cutting cake ($200–$400) for the ceremonial moment plus sheet cakes in the kitchen ($2–$3/slice) for guests saves $500–$1,500 over an elaborate multi-tier cake.
This is where most wedding budgets go off the rails. Vendor quotes don't include everything, and the"extras" add up to 15–20% above base prices.
Tipping is expected for most wedding vendors:
Sales tax (6–10% in most states) applies to nearly everything: venue rental, catering, rentals, flowers, and cake. Many venues also add a"service charge" of 18–22% that is not the same as a gratuity — it's a venue fee. A $15,000 catering quote can become $20,000+ after tax and service charges.
Receptions that run long incur overtime charges. Venues charge $500–$1,500/hour for extra time. DJs and bands charge $200–$500/hour. Photographers charge $150–$300/hour. Build in buffer time or set a hard end time.
Almost every wedding dress needs alterations. Hemming, bustle attachment, bodice adjustments, and adding sleeves or straps are standard. High-end fabrics (lace, beading) cost more to alter. This is rarely included in the dress purchase price.
Every wedding planner will tell you: budget 5–10% for contingencies. On a $35,000 budget, that's $1,750–$3,500 set aside for the unexpected.
Common contingency expenses include:
If you don't use the contingency fund, congratulations — it becomes honeymoon money or a head start on your savings goals. But you'll almost certainly use most of it.
Wedding costs don't hit all at once. Here's a typical payment timeline:
Spreading payments over 12+ months makes even large budgets manageable. Use our Wedding Budget Planner to map out your allocation, then work backward from your wedding date to build a savings plan.
The couples who stay on budget share one habit: they track every dollar from day one. Here's a simple system:
Start with the percentage framework and your total budget. This gives you a realistic per-category target before you get any quotes. As quotes come in, adjust your spreadsheet — if venue/catering comes in under budget, you can redistribute that money. If it comes in over, you know immediately which other categories need to shrink. The framework prevents surprises.
It happens — and it's fixable if caught early. First, check if you can reduce spending in a lower-priority category by the same amount. Second, check your contingency fund. Third, consider whether the overage is truly necessary (do you need the upgraded linen, or do you want it?). The danger is multiple small overages that compound — $500 over here, $800 over there, and suddenly you're $5,000 past your total.
A good wedding planner costs $2,000–$5,000 for full-service planning but typically saves couples 10–20% on vendor costs through industry relationships and negotiation. For weddings over $30,000, the planner often pays for themselves. At minimum, consider a day-of coordinator ($800–$1,500) who handles logistics and prevents costly day-of mistakes.
Ideally, 12–18 months before the wedding date. If your target is $35,000 and you're covering 60% yourselves ($21,000), you may want to save roughly $1,200–$1,750/month over a 12–18 month engagement. Start by identifying where you can cut monthly spending — even $500/month adds up to $6,000–$9,000 over the engagement period.
Peak wedding season runs May through October. Booking between November and March can save 20–40% on venue rental, catering packages, and vendor fees. January and February offer the deepest discounts — some venues slash rates by 40–50% to fill empty weekends. A $15,000 venue might cost $9,000–$10,000 in the off-season.
The trade-off? Weather is less predictable and outdoor ceremonies may not be an option. But if you love a cozy indoor winter wedding, the savings are substantial.
Saturday is the premium day for weddings. Friday evening and Sunday afternoon weddings typically cost 15–30% less across venue and vendor fees. Many venues offer separate (lower) pricing tiers for non-Saturday events. A Friday evening wedding feels just as festive but costs thousands less.
Estimated savings: $2,000–$4,000 on venue, $500–$1,000 on vendor rates, plus guests may find cheaper hotel rates.
Brunch and lunch receptions are significantly cheaper than dinner. Breakfast foods (eggs, pastries, fruit) cost less per plate. Alcohol costs drop dramatically — mimosas and Bloody Marys replace premium open bars. Venues often offer half-day rates for daytime events.
Per-plate savings: $30–$60/guest. For 120 guests, that's $3,600–$7,200 saved on catering alone.
Dedicated"wedding venues" charge a premium for the word"wedding." Consider alternatives:
If you live in an expensive metro area, a"destination" wedding to a more affordable region can actually save money. A wedding in rural Virginia or the Texas Hill Country costs 30–50% less than the same event in NYC or LA. Fewer guests will make the trip, naturally reducing your headcount and total cost.
Many venues have specific dates that are hard to fill — holiday weekends when guests travel, dates close to major holidays, or the"fifth Saturday" months. Ask the venue coordinator about their least popular dates for additional discounts.
Plated dinners require more serving staff and complex kitchen timing. Buffets and food stations cost $20–$40 less per person while often offering more variety. For 120 guests, switching to buffet saves $2,400–$4,800.
Food trucks are trendy, fun, and dramatically cheaper than traditional catering. Two to three trucks serving different cuisines (tacos, BBQ, sliders) create an interactive experience at $25–$50 per guest vs. $100–$200 for traditional catering. For 120 guests: $3,000–$6,000 vs. $12,000–$24,000.
Options from most to least expensive:
If your venue allows BYOB (many non-traditional venues do), buying wholesale from Costco, Total Wine, or a local distributor saves 40–60% over venue bar packages. Expect corkage fees of $10–$25/bottle, which still nets significant savings. Many retailers accept returns on unopened bottles.
Imported peonies in February cost 3–5x more than locally grown roses or dahlias in September. Work with your florist to choose seasonal blooms and supplement with greenery (eucalyptus, ferns, olive branches) which costs a fraction of flowers per stem. A greenery-heavy design can cut floral costs by 40–50%.
Professional centerpieces cost $75–$250 each. DIY alternatives:
For 15 tables: DIY costs $150–$375 vs. professional at $1,125–$3,750.
Ask your florist to design ceremony arrangements (altar pieces, aisle markers) that can be moved to the reception as centerpieces or head table decor during the cocktail hour transition. This effectively gets double use from half the flowers.
Arch structures, large vases, candelabras, and specialty linens can be rented for 20–30% of purchase price. Facebook Marketplace and local wedding groups also have secondhand decor from recent brides at steep discounts.
Digital invitations through Paperless Post, Zola, or Withjoy are elegant, trackable, and cost $0–$300 for a full suite vs. $600–$1,200+ for printed. RSVP tracking is automatic, saving hours of follow-up. The environmental benefit is a bonus talking point.
If your wedding is within 6 months of the engagement, save-the-dates are unnecessary — just send invitations earlier (10–12 weeks out instead of 6–8). For longer engagements, a free email or text announcement works perfectly.
Websites like StillWhite, Nearly Newlywed, and Poshmark offer once-worn designer dresses at 40–70% off retail. Bridal shop sample sales (typically January and July) offer floor models at 50–75% off. A $4,000 Vera Wang sample might sell for $1,200.
White formal dresses from BHLDN, ASOS, Lulus, or department stores cost $100–$500 compared to $1,500–$3,000+ at bridal shops. For non-traditional brides, colored or patterned dresses expand options further. No one will know (or care) that your dress wasn't from a"bridal" store.
Professional bridal hair and makeup costs $200–$500 per person (bride + bridesmaids adds up fast). YouTube tutorials and a practice run can achieve professional results for the cost of products. Alternatively, book one professional for the bride only and have bridesmaids handle their own styling.
Live bands cost $3,000–$10,000 while DJs range from $1,000–$2,500. For most receptions, a skilled DJ provides better variety, seamless transitions, and consistent volume control. Reserve live music for the ceremony (a solo guitarist or string player costs $200–$400/hour).
For truly budget-conscious couples, a well-curated Spotify or Apple Music playlist through a quality speaker system costs nearly nothing. The key: assign a trusted friend as the"playlist manager" to handle transitions and volume. Rent professional speakers ($100–$200) for good sound quality. This works best for intimate weddings under 75 guests.
Photographers with 1–3 years of experience charge $1,500–$2,500 vs. $4,000–$6,000 for established pros. Review their portfolio carefully — many talented newer photographers produce excellent work at lower rates to build their book. Avoid going below $1,000; quality drops sharply.
Full videography packages cost $2,000–$5,000. Alternatives: Ask a talented friend with an iPhone to capture key moments. Use a service like WeddingMix ($200–$400) where guests contribute footage that's professionally edited. Or book a videographer for ceremony-only coverage ($500–$1,000).
This is the most impactful single decision. At $150–$300 per guest, cutting 50 guests saves $7,500–$15,000. Be ruthless with the"obligation" invites — coworkers you aren't close with, distant relatives you haven't seen in years, parents' friends you've never met. A smaller, closer guest list also creates a better experience for everyone present.
Use our Wedding Budget Planner to see exactly how guest count changes affect your total budget.
Traditional favors ($5–$10 each × 120 guests = $600–$1,200) often go untouched. Better options:
You don't need to implement all 25 tips. Pick the ones that align with your priorities:
A couple with a $35,000 starting budget could realistically execute the same quality wedding for $20,000–$25,000 by applying 10–12 of these strategies. Use a budget planner to see how those savings fit into your broader financial picture.
The three highest-impact moves are: (1) reducing guest count, which saves $150–$300 per person cut; (2) choosing an off-season or non-Saturday date, which saves 20–40% on venue and vendors; and (3) choosing a non-traditional venue, which can save $3,000–$10,000 on the single largest line item. These three decisions alone can save $10,000–$20,000.
Absolutely. A beautiful wedding for 50–60 guests at $15,000 is achievable by combining: off-season non-Saturday date, non-traditional venue (restaurant, park, or family property), buffet or food truck catering, beer and wine only, a newer photographer, Spotify playlist, digital invitations, and a pre-owned or non-bridal dress. Many couples report these intimate weddings are more enjoyable than expensive large-scale events.
Three things: (1) Photography — you'll look at these photos for decades; (2) Food quality — guests will remember bad food; and (3) A day-of coordinator or planner — even a budget one ($800–$1,200) prevents costly mistakes and lets you actually enjoy your wedding day instead of managing logistics.
Start at least 12 months before the wedding. Off-season and non-Saturday dates need to be decided first since they affect every other vendor booking. Venue selection (the biggest cost) should be locked in 10–14 months out. DIY projects should start 3–4 months before the wedding to avoid last-minute stress. The earlier you plan, the more options — and savings — you'll have.
Your guest count is the single most powerful lever in your wedding budget. Unlike nearly every other decision (venue style, flower type, DJ vs. band), guest count directly multiplies your largest expense categories.
The average cost per wedding guest in 2026 is $150–$300, varying by region and style:
But this per-guest average is misleading for planning because it blends fixed and variable costs. To budget accurately, you may want to understand which costs actually change with headcount.
These line items increase roughly linearly with every additional guest:
This is the biggest per-guest cost and the main reason guest count matters so much. A plated dinner with apps and dessert runs $100–$175/person in most markets. Buffet service costs $70–$130/person. Food stations split the difference at $85–$150/person. For 100 guests at $125/plate, catering alone is $12,500.
Open bar packages are priced per person. Beer and wine only: $35–$55/guest. Full open bar: $65–$100/guest. For 100 guests with a full open bar at $75/guest: $7,500. Reducing to beer/wine saves $3,000–$4,500.
If your venue doesn't include furniture, you'll rent tables ($10–$15 each, seating 8–10), chairs ($3–$8 each), linens ($15–$25/table), place settings ($5–$10/person), and glassware ($2–$5/person). For 100 guests: $1,500–$3,000.
Printed invitation suites (save-the-date + invitation + RSVP + envelope) cost $5–$10 per household. With 100 guests averaging 1.5 guests per invitation, you'd send ~67 invitations: $335–$670. Digital invitations reduce this to nearly zero.
If you're doing favors at all, multiply your per-favor cost by headcount. At $5/favor for 100 guests: $500. For 200 guests: $1,000.
Wedding cakes are priced per slice. Simple buttercream: $4–$6/slice. Fondant with elaborate detail: $8–$12/slice. For 100 guests: $400–$1,200. The sheet cake hack (small display cake + sheet cakes in the kitchen at $2–$3/slice) works at any guest count.
These costs remain the same whether you have 30 or 300 guests:
A photographer charges for hours of coverage, not per person photographed. Whether you have 50 guests or 200, you're paying the same rate for 8–10 hours of shooting, editing, and album design.
Music is a flat fee regardless of dance floor size. A DJ plays the same set whether 50 or 200 people are listening. The sound system might need to be larger for bigger venues, but this is usually included in the quote.
Your dress, suit, alterations, shoes, and accessories cost the same no matter how many people see them.
Flat fee for the ceremony service and legal paperwork.
Bridal bouquet, boutonnieres, and bridal party flowers are fixed by wedding party size, not guest count. (Centerpieces, however, scale with table count — see below.)
Most venues charge a flat rental fee. However, venue costs can indirectly scale if a larger guest count requires a bigger (more expensive) space. A venue for 200 costs more than one for 75 — but that's a step function, not linear.
Here's what to expect at each guest count tier for an average-tier wedding:
Breakdown:
At this size, fixed costs dominate (55–65% of total). The per-guest"average" looks high ($200–$360) because you're spreading $8,000+ in fixed costs over fewer people. But total out-of-pocket is the lowest of any tier.
Best for: Couples on tight budgets, second marriages, destination micro weddings, or those who genuinely prefer intimacy.
Breakdown:
This is the efficiency sweet spot. Fixed costs are spread across enough guests to feel reasonable, while variable costs haven't yet ballooned. Most vendor packages are optimized for this range, giving you the best selection and pricing.
Best for: Most couples — large enough to include everyone important, small enough to maintain quality.
Breakdown:
Variable costs now dominate (70–75%). Each additional guest beyond 100 adds nearly their full per-guest cost since fixed costs are already covered. You may also need a larger venue (step-up in rental cost) and larger sound system.
Best for: Large families, broad social circles, cultural expectations of large celebrations.
Breakdown:
At this scale, everything scales: you need a larger venue, more servers, more bartenders, more tables, more centerpieces, more everything. The marginal cost per guest may actually increase because venues and caterers charge premium rates for large events that require extra staffing and coordination.
Best for: Cultural or religious traditions requiring large guest lists, couples with unlimited budgets.
If your budget is fixed but your guest list is flexible, here's how to optimize:
Create an"A list" (must-invite) and"B list" (invite-if-space-allows). Send A-list invitations first (12 weeks out). As declines come in (expect 15–25% decline rate), send B-list invitations (8 weeks out). This maximizes attendance without over-committing your budget.
Children count as full guests for catering purposes but don't enjoy the cocktails or dancing. An adults-only policy can cut 10–20 guests from a family-heavy list. Frame it positively:"We'd love for parents to enjoy a night out!" Expected savings: $1,500–$6,000.
Tradition says single guests get plus-ones, but this significantly increases headcount. Consider limiting plus-ones to: engaged or married couples, guests who won't know anyone else, and guests in long-term relationships. Cutting 15–20 unnecessary plus-ones saves $2,250–$6,000.
Host an intimate ceremony and dinner for 40–50 people (the meaningful inner circle) and a separate casual party for everyone else (backyard BBQ, brewery happy hour, restaurant takeover). Total cost for both events is often less than one 175-person traditional wedding.
Instead of starting with a guest list and finding out what it costs, start with your budget and divide by your per-guest estimate to find your maximum headcount. Budget of $30,000 ÷ $250/guest = 120 guests maximum. This prevents the painful process of cutting a list after you've already told people they're invited.
Try this yourself with our Wedding Budget Planner — adjust the guest count slider and watch how your category budgets change in real time.
Let's compare three scenarios with the same quality level (average tier) and identical fixed costs:
Scenario A: 75 guests
Scenario B: 125 guests
Scenario C: 200 guests
Adding 50 guests (75→125) costs $11,550 more. Adding another 75 (125→200) costs $19,325 more. The relationship is roughly linear for variable costs, but venue upgrades create step-function jumps.
Plug your specific numbers into our Wedding Budget Planner and use a monthly budget planner to see how your wedding savings timeline fits into your overall financial plan.
Add up all variable costs (catering, bar, rentals, cake, favors, invitations) and divide by guest count. Then add fixed costs (photographer, DJ, attire, officiant, venue rental) divided by guest count. The total gives your true per-guest cost. For a $35,000 wedding with 120 guests, that's about $292/guest. But only the variable portion ($175–$225/guest) changes when you add or remove people.
Around 40–50 guests. Below this number, the fixed costs (photographer at $4,000, DJ at $1,500, venue at $3,000) make the per-guest average feel very expensive, and many vendor packages are designed for larger events. Under 30 guests, consider an elopement-style celebration with different vendor tiers (elopement photographers, restaurant buyouts, no DJ).
This is increasingly the preferred approach. A 75-person wedding where guests enjoy premium food ($175/plate), excellent wine, a live jazz trio, and a stunning venue creates a more memorable experience than a 200-person wedding with average food, a cash bar, and a packed dance floor. Guests consistently rate food quality and atmosphere over crowd size in post-wedding surveys. Fewer guests, better experience, same (or lower) total budget.
Expect a 15–25% decline rate for local weddings and 30–40% for destination weddings. The actual rate depends on: day of week (Friday/Sunday see more declines), time of year, travel required, and how close you are to the guests. Always budget for your invited count, not your expected attendance — you'll pay deposits based on the historically reliable minimum, which is usually set weeks before the event when final counts are confirmed.
Average US wedding costs $33,000-$35,000 (2024). NYC/SF averages $55,000+, while the South/Midwest averages $25,000-$30,000.
Common split: Venue/Catering 40-50%, Photography 10-12%, Music 8-10%, Flowers 8-10%, Attire 5-8%, Stationery 2-3%, Transportation 2-3%.
Average cost per guest is $200-$300. Budget weddings: $100-$150. Upscale: $400-$500. Luxury: $700+. Catering is the biggest per-guest cost at $70-$200/plate.
Venue and catering combined typically account for 40-50% of the total budget. Choosing a less expensive venue is the single biggest way to reduce costs.
Yes! Budget 5-10% as a contingency buffer. Unexpected costs always arise: last-minute guests, weather backup plans, vendor price increases, tips, and overtime fees.
A common allocation is venue and catering 40-50%, photography and video 10-15%, flowers and decor 8-10%, entertainment 7-10%, attire 5-8%, invitations 2-3%, and a contingency reserve of 5-10% for unexpected costs.
Start budgeting 12-18 months before your wedding date. Book major vendors like venue, photographer, and caterer 10-12 months ahead. Popular venues and vendors book up quickly, especially for peak season dates from May through October.
Commonly overlooked costs include gratuities for vendors at 15-20%, alterations for wedding attire at $200-$800, marriage license fees, day-of coordination, guest transportation, welcome bags for out-of-town guests, and post-wedding brunch expenses.
Wedding insurance costs $150-$500 and covers cancellation, postponement, vendor no-shows, and liability. For weddings costing $20,000 or more, insurance is a small premium for significant financial protection against unforeseen circumstances.
List all expenses together, rank priorities independently, then compare lists. Allocate more budget to your shared top priorities. Set a firm total budget with a 10% buffer for overruns. Track spending weekly with a shared spreadsheet or budgeting app.
Category Budget = Total Budget × Category Percentage
Cost Per Guest = Total Budget ÷ Guest Count
Industry Average = Guests × $250 (average) to $700 (luxury)
Every formula on this page traces to a federal agency, central bank, or peer-reviewed institution. We cite the rule-makers, not secondhand blogs.
Found an error in a formula or source? Report it →
Calculations are for educational purposes only. Consult a qualified financial advisor for personalized advice.