Home/Compare Cities/Boise vs Spokane

Boise vs Spokane

Boise, ID  ·  Spokane, WA

TL;DR

Boise cost-of-living index is 107 vs 94 for Spokane (US = 100). Median home: $435,000 vs $310,000. Median rent: $1,298/mo vs $1,050/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Spokane is 12% cheaper than Boise overall.

Home Price

Boise: $435,000

Spokane: $310,000

Monthly Rent

Boise: $1,298/mo

Spokane: $1,050/mo

COL Index

Boise: 107

Spokane: 94

Median Income

Boise: $70,400

Spokane: $59,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Boise
Spokane
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$435,000
$310,000
Spokane
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,298/mo
$1,050/mo
Spokane
💰

Median Household Income

$70,400
$59,200
Boise
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.63%
0.92%
Boise
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

107
94
Spokane
🚗

Avg. Commute

22 min
21 min
Spokane
📈

Unemployment Rate

2.8%
4.2%
Boise
👥

Median Age

36.7 yrs
37 yrs
Tied

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Boise has the same purchasing power as $87,850 in Spokane — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Spokane cost 29% more (-$125,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Spokane saves you $248/month — $2,976 per year. Median rent: $1,298/mo in Boise vs $1,050/mo in Spokane.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Boise owners pay roughly $2,741/year in property taxes vs $2,852/year in Spokane. That's a $112 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $70,400 in Boise and $59,200 in Spokane. Spokane residents earn 16% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 22 minutes in Boise vs 21 minutes in Spokane. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Boise to Spokane, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in BoiseEquivalent in SpokaneDifference
$50,000$43,925-$6,075
$75,000$65,888-$9,112
$100,000$87,850-$12,150
$150,000$131,776-$18,224
$200,000$175,701-$24,299

Run the Numbers

🏦