Home/Compare Cities/Portland vs Boise

Portland vs Boise

Portland, OR  ·  Boise, ID

TL;DR

Portland cost-of-living index is 123 vs 107 for Boise (US = 100). Median home: $490,000 vs $435,000. Median rent: $1,395/mo vs $1,298/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Boise is 13% cheaper than Portland overall.

Home Price

Portland: $490,000

Boise: $435,000

Monthly Rent

Portland: $1,395/mo

Boise: $1,298/mo

COL Index

Portland: 123

Boise: 107

Median Income

Portland: $81,200

Boise: $70,400

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Portland
Boise
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$490,000
$435,000
Boise
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,395/mo
$1,298/mo
Boise
💰

Median Household Income

$81,200
$70,400
Portland
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.92%
0.63%
Boise
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

123
107
Boise
🚗

Avg. Commute

26 min
22 min
Boise
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.2%
2.8%
Boise
👥

Median Age

37 yrs
36.7 yrs
Tied

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Portland has the same purchasing power as $86,992 in Boise — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Boise cost 11% more (-$55,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Boise saves you $97/month — $1,164 per year. Median rent: $1,395/mo in Portland vs $1,298/mo in Boise.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Portland owners pay roughly $4,508/year in property taxes vs $2,741/year in Boise. That's a $1,768 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $81,200 in Portland and $70,400 in Boise. Boise residents earn 13% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 26 minutes in Portland vs 22 minutes in Boise. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Portland to Boise, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in PortlandEquivalent in BoiseDifference
$50,000$43,496-$6,504
$75,000$65,244-$9,756
$100,000$86,992-$13,008
$150,000$130,488-$19,512
$200,000$173,984-$26,016

Run the Numbers

🏦