Home/Compare Cities/Denver vs Boise

Denver vs Boise

Denver, CO  ·  Boise, ID

TL;DR

Denver cost-of-living index is 121 vs 107 for Boise (US = 100). Median home: $565,000 vs $435,000. Median rent: $1,395/mo vs $1,298/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Boise is 12% cheaper than Denver overall.

Home Price

Denver: $565,000

Boise: $435,000

Monthly Rent

Denver: $1,395/mo

Boise: $1,298/mo

COL Index

Denver: 121

Boise: 107

Median Income

Denver: $85,200

Boise: $70,400

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Denver
Boise
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$565,000
$435,000
Boise
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,395/mo
$1,298/mo
Boise
💰

Median Household Income

$85,200
$70,400
Denver
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.55%
0.63%
Denver
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

121
107
Boise
🚗

Avg. Commute

26 min
22 min
Boise
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.3%
2.8%
Boise
👥

Median Age

36.6 yrs
36.7 yrs
Tied

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Denver has the same purchasing power as $88,430 in Boise — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Boise cost 23% more (-$130,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Boise saves you $97/month — $1,164 per year. Median rent: $1,395/mo in Denver vs $1,298/mo in Boise.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Denver owners pay roughly $3,108/year in property taxes vs $2,741/year in Boise. That's a $367 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $85,200 in Denver and $70,400 in Boise. Boise residents earn 17% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 26 minutes in Denver vs 22 minutes in Boise. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Denver to Boise, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in DenverEquivalent in BoiseDifference
$50,000$44,215-$5,785
$75,000$66,322-$8,678
$100,000$88,430-$11,570
$150,000$132,645-$17,355
$200,000$176,860-$23,140

Run the Numbers

🏦