Home/Compare Cities/Seattle vs Boise

Seattle vs Boise

Seattle, WA  ·  Boise, ID

TL;DR

Seattle cost-of-living index is 156 vs 107 for Boise (US = 100). Median home: $780,000 vs $435,000. Median rent: $1,800/mo vs $1,298/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Boise is 31% cheaper than Seattle overall.

Home Price

Seattle: $780,000

Boise: $435,000

Monthly Rent

Seattle: $1,800/mo

Boise: $1,298/mo

COL Index

Seattle: 156

Boise: 107

Median Income

Seattle: $102,900

Boise: $70,400

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Seattle
Boise
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$780,000
$435,000
Boise
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,800/mo
$1,298/mo
Boise
💰

Median Household Income

$102,900
$70,400
Seattle
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.92%
0.63%
Boise
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

156
107
Boise
🚗

Avg. Commute

30 min
22 min
Boise
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.4%
2.8%
Boise
👥

Median Age

36.5 yrs
36.7 yrs
Tied

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Seattle has the same purchasing power as $68,590 in Boise — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Boise cost 44% more (-$345,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Boise saves you $502/month — $6,024 per year. Median rent: $1,800/mo in Seattle vs $1,298/mo in Boise.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Seattle owners pay roughly $7,176/year in property taxes vs $2,741/year in Boise. That's a $4,436 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $102,900 in Seattle and $70,400 in Boise. Boise residents earn 32% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 30 minutes in Seattle vs 22 minutes in Boise. Over a year, that's 4000 extra minutes (67 hours) of commuting in Seattle.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Seattle to Boise, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in SeattleEquivalent in BoiseDifference
$50,000$34,295-$15,705
$75,000$51,442-$23,558
$100,000$68,590-$31,410
$150,000$102,885-$47,115
$200,000$137,179-$62,821

Run the Numbers

🏦