Home/Compare Cities/Salt Lake City vs Boise

Salt Lake City vs Boise

Salt Lake City, UT  ·  Boise, ID

TL;DR

Salt Lake City cost-of-living index is 111 vs 107 for Boise (US = 100). Median home: $485,000 vs $435,000. Median rent: $1,149/mo vs $1,298/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Boise is 4% cheaper than Salt Lake City overall.

Home Price

Salt: $485,000

Boise: $435,000

Monthly Rent

Salt: $1,149/mo

Boise: $1,298/mo

COL Index

Salt: 111

Boise: 107

Median Income

Salt: $77,200

Boise: $70,400

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Salt Lake City
Boise
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$485,000
$435,000
Boise
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,149/mo
$1,298/mo
Salt Lake City
💰

Median Household Income

$77,200
$70,400
Salt Lake City
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.53%
0.63%
Salt Lake City
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

111
107
Boise
🚗

Avg. Commute

23 min
22 min
Boise
📈

Unemployment Rate

2.8%
2.8%
Tied
👥

Median Age

32.2 yrs
36.7 yrs
Boise

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Salt Lake City has the same purchasing power as $96,396 in Boise — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Boise cost 10% more (-$50,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Salt Lake City saves you $149/month — $1,788 per year. Median rent: $1,149/mo in Salt Lake City vs $1,298/mo in Boise.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Salt Lake City owners pay roughly $2,571/year in property taxes vs $2,741/year in Boise. That's a $170 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $77,200 in Salt Lake City and $70,400 in Boise. Boise residents earn 9% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 23 minutes in Salt Lake City vs 22 minutes in Boise. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Salt Lake City to Boise, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in Salt Lake CityEquivalent in BoiseDifference
$50,000$48,198-$1,802
$75,000$72,297-$2,703
$100,000$96,396-$3,604
$150,000$144,595-$5,405
$200,000$192,793-$7,207

Run the Numbers

🏦