Home/Compare Cities/Boston vs Hartford

Boston vs Hartford

Boston, MA  ·  Hartford, CT

TL;DR

Boston cost-of-living index is 162 vs 115 for Hartford (US = 100). Median home: $680,000 vs $305,000. Median rent: $2,750/mo vs $1,400/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Hartford is 29% cheaper than Boston overall.

Home Price

Boston: $680,000

Hartford: $305,000

Monthly Rent

Boston: $2,750/mo

Hartford: $1,400/mo

COL Index

Boston: 162

Hartford: 115

Median Income

Boston: $89,400

Hartford: $74,800

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Boston
Hartford
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$680,000
$305,000
Hartford
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$2,750/mo
$1,400/mo
Hartford
💰

Median Household Income

$89,400
$74,800
Boston
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.06%
2.1%
Boston
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

162
115
Hartford
🚗

Avg. Commute

32 min
26 min
Hartford
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.3%
4%
Boston
👥

Median Age

32.6 yrs
37.4 yrs
Hartford

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Boston has the same purchasing power as $70,988 in Hartford — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Hartford cost 55% more (-$375,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Hartford saves you $1,350/month — $16,200 per year. Median rent: $2,750/mo in Boston vs $1,400/mo in Hartford.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Boston owners pay roughly $7,208/year in property taxes vs $6,405/year in Hartford. That's a $803 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $89,400 in Boston and $74,800 in Hartford. Hartford residents earn 16% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 32 minutes in Boston vs 26 minutes in Hartford. Over a year, that's 3000 extra minutes (50 hours) of commuting in Boston.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Boston to Hartford, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in BostonEquivalent in HartfordDifference
$50,000$35,494-$14,506
$75,000$53,241-$21,759
$100,000$70,988-$29,012
$150,000$106,481-$43,519
$200,000$141,975-$58,025

Run the Numbers

🏦