Home/Compare Cities/Boston vs Worcester

Boston vs Worcester

Boston, MA  ·  Worcester, MA

TL;DR

Boston cost-of-living index is 162 vs 116 for Worcester (US = 100). Median home: $680,000 vs $380,000. Median rent: $2,750/mo vs $1,650/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Worcester is 28% cheaper than Boston overall.

Home Price

Boston: $680,000

Worcester: $380,000

Monthly Rent

Boston: $2,750/mo

Worcester: $1,650/mo

COL Index

Boston: 162

Worcester: 116

Median Income

Boston: $89,400

Worcester: $71,400

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Boston
Worcester
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$680,000
$380,000
Worcester
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$2,750/mo
$1,650/mo
Worcester
💰

Median Household Income

$89,400
$71,400
Boston
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.06%
1.06%
Tied
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

162
116
Worcester
🚗

Avg. Commute

32 min
27 min
Worcester
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.3%
3.6%
Boston
👥

Median Age

32.6 yrs
37 yrs
Worcester

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Boston has the same purchasing power as $71,605 in Worcester — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Worcester cost 44% more (-$300,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Worcester saves you $1,100/month — $13,200 per year. Median rent: $2,750/mo in Boston vs $1,650/mo in Worcester.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Boston owners pay roughly $7,208/year in property taxes vs $4,028/year in Worcester. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $89,400 in Boston and $71,400 in Worcester. Worcester residents earn 20% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 32 minutes in Boston vs 27 minutes in Worcester. Over a year, that's 2500 extra minutes (42 hours) of commuting in Boston.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Boston to Worcester, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in BostonEquivalent in WorcesterDifference
$50,000$35,802-$14,198
$75,000$53,704-$21,296
$100,000$71,605-$28,395
$150,000$107,407-$42,593
$200,000$143,210-$56,790

Run the Numbers

🏦