Home/Compare Cities/Boston vs Springfield

Boston vs Springfield

Boston, MA  ·  Springfield, MA

TL;DR

Boston cost-of-living index is 162 vs 98 for Springfield (US = 100). Median home: $680,000 vs $275,000. Median rent: $2,750/mo vs $1,150/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Springfield is 40% cheaper than Boston overall.

Home Price

Boston: $680,000

Springfield: $275,000

Monthly Rent

Boston: $2,750/mo

Springfield: $1,150/mo

COL Index

Boston: 162

Springfield: 98

Median Income

Boston: $89,400

Springfield: $54,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Boston
Springfield
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$680,000
$275,000
Springfield
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$2,750/mo
$1,150/mo
Springfield
💰

Median Household Income

$89,400
$54,200
Boston
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.06%
1.06%
Tied
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

162
98
Springfield
🚗

Avg. Commute

32 min
24 min
Springfield
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.3%
4.8%
Boston
👥

Median Age

32.6 yrs
37.8 yrs
Springfield

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Boston has the same purchasing power as $60,494 in Springfield — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Springfield cost 60% more (-$405,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Springfield saves you $1,600/month — $19,200 per year. Median rent: $2,750/mo in Boston vs $1,150/mo in Springfield.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Boston owners pay roughly $7,208/year in property taxes vs $2,915/year in Springfield. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $89,400 in Boston and $54,200 in Springfield. Springfield residents earn 39% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 32 minutes in Boston vs 24 minutes in Springfield. Over a year, that's 4000 extra minutes (67 hours) of commuting in Boston.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Boston to Springfield, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in BostonEquivalent in SpringfieldDifference
$50,000$30,247-$19,753
$75,000$45,370-$29,630
$100,000$60,494-$39,506
$150,000$90,741-$59,259
$200,000$120,988-$79,012

Run the Numbers

🏦