Home/Compare Cities/Los Angeles vs Chicago

Los Angeles vs Chicago

Los Angeles, CA  ·  Chicago, IL

TL;DR

Los Angeles cost-of-living index is 173 vs 114 for Chicago (US = 100). Median home: $860,000 vs $315,000. Median rent: $2,050/mo vs $2,288/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Chicago is 34% cheaper than Los Angeles overall.

Home Price

Los: $860,000

Chicago: $315,000

Monthly Rent

Los: $2,050/mo

Chicago: $2,288/mo

COL Index

Los: 173

Chicago: 114

Median Income

Los: $76,000

Chicago: $70,100

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Los Angeles
Chicago
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$860,000
$315,000
Chicago
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$2,050/mo
$2,288/mo
Los Angeles
💰

Median Household Income

$76,000
$70,100
Los Angeles
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.73%
2.1%
Los Angeles
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

173
114
Chicago
🚗

Avg. Commute

32 min
31 min
Chicago
📈

Unemployment Rate

5.3%
4.6%
Chicago
👥

Median Age

36.4 yrs
36.7 yrs
Tied

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Los Angeles has the same purchasing power as $65,896 in Chicago — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Chicago cost 63% more (-$545,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Los Angeles saves you $238/month — $2,856 per year. Median rent: $2,050/mo in Los Angeles vs $2,288/mo in Chicago.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Los Angeles owners pay roughly $6,278/year in property taxes vs $6,615/year in Chicago. That's a $337 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $76,000 in Los Angeles and $70,100 in Chicago. Chicago residents earn 8% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 32 minutes in Los Angeles vs 31 minutes in Chicago. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Los Angeles to Chicago, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in Los AngelesEquivalent in ChicagoDifference
$50,000$32,948-$17,052
$75,000$49,422-$25,578
$100,000$65,896-$34,104
$150,000$98,844-$51,156
$200,000$131,792-$68,208

Run the Numbers

🏦