Home/Compare Cities/New York vs Chicago

New York vs Chicago

New York, NY  ·  Chicago, IL

TL;DR

New York cost-of-living index is 187 vs 114 for Chicago (US = 100). Median home: $750,000 vs $315,000. Median rent: $3,600/mo vs $2,288/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Chicago is 39% cheaper than New York overall.

Home Price

New: $750,000

Chicago: $315,000

Monthly Rent

New: $3,600/mo

Chicago: $2,288/mo

COL Index

New: 187

Chicago: 114

Median Income

New: $76,607

Chicago: $70,100

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
New York
Chicago
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$750,000
$315,000
Chicago
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$3,600/mo
$2,288/mo
Chicago
💰

Median Household Income

$76,607
$70,100
New York
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.7%
2.1%
New York
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

187
114
Chicago
🚗

Avg. Commute

36 min
31 min
Chicago
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.3%
4.6%
New York
👥

Median Age

37.1 yrs
36.7 yrs
New York

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in New York has the same purchasing power as $60,963 in Chicago — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Chicago cost 58% more (-$435,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Chicago saves you $1,312/month — $15,744 per year. Median rent: $3,600/mo in New York vs $2,288/mo in Chicago.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, New York owners pay roughly $12,750/year in property taxes vs $6,615/year in Chicago. That's a $6,135 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $76,607 in New York and $70,100 in Chicago. Chicago residents earn 8% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 36 minutes in New York vs 31 minutes in Chicago. Over a year, that's 2500 extra minutes (42 hours) of commuting in New York.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from New York to Chicago, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in New YorkEquivalent in ChicagoDifference
$50,000$30,481-$19,519
$75,000$45,722-$29,278
$100,000$60,963-$39,037
$150,000$91,444-$58,556
$200,000$121,925-$78,075

Run the Numbers

🏦