Home/Compare Cities/San Francisco vs Chicago

San Francisco vs Chicago

San Francisco, CA  ·  Chicago, IL

TL;DR

San Francisco cost-of-living index is 214 vs 114 for Chicago (US = 100). Median home: $1,350,000 vs $315,000. Median rent: $3,498/mo vs $2,288/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Chicago is 47% cheaper than San Francisco overall.

Home Price

San: $1,350,000

Chicago: $315,000

Monthly Rent

San: $3,498/mo

Chicago: $2,288/mo

COL Index

San: 214

Chicago: 114

Median Income

San: $131,000

Chicago: $70,100

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
San Francisco
Chicago
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$1,350,000
$315,000
Chicago
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$3,498/mo
$2,288/mo
Chicago
💰

Median Household Income

$131,000
$70,100
San Francisco
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.63%
2.1%
San Francisco
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

214
114
Chicago
🚗

Avg. Commute

34 min
31 min
Chicago
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.8%
4.6%
San Francisco
👥

Median Age

38.3 yrs
36.7 yrs
San Francisco

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in San Francisco has the same purchasing power as $53,271 in Chicago — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Chicago cost 77% more (-$1,035,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Chicago saves you $1,210/month — $14,520 per year. Median rent: $3,498/mo in San Francisco vs $2,288/mo in Chicago.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, San Francisco owners pay roughly $8,505/year in property taxes vs $6,615/year in Chicago. That's a $1,890 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $131,000 in San Francisco and $70,100 in Chicago. Chicago residents earn 46% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 34 minutes in San Francisco vs 31 minutes in Chicago. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from San Francisco to Chicago, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in San FranciscoEquivalent in ChicagoDifference
$50,000$26,636-$23,364
$75,000$39,953-$35,047
$100,000$53,271-$46,729
$150,000$79,907-$70,093
$200,000$106,542-$93,458

Run the Numbers

🏦