Home/Compare Cities/Houston vs San Antonio

Houston vs San Antonio

Houston, TX  ·  San Antonio, TX

TL;DR

Houston cost-of-living index is 101 vs 92 for San Antonio (US = 100). Median home: $320,000 vs $270,000. Median rent: $1,262/mo vs $899/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

San Antonio is 9% cheaper than Houston overall.

Home Price

Houston: $320,000

San: $270,000

Monthly Rent

Houston: $1,262/mo

San: $899/mo

COL Index

Houston: 101

San: 92

Median Income

Houston: $67,800

San: $58,600

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Houston
San Antonio
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$320,000
$270,000
San Antonio
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,262/mo
$899/mo
San Antonio
💰

Median Household Income

$67,800
$58,600
Houston
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.9%
1.8%
San Antonio
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

101
92
San Antonio
🚗

Avg. Commute

29 min
26 min
San Antonio
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.2%
3.8%
San Antonio
👥

Median Age

34.5 yrs
34.3 yrs
Tied

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Houston has the same purchasing power as $91,089 in San Antonio — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in San Antonio cost 16% more (-$50,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in San Antonio saves you $363/month — $4,356 per year. Median rent: $1,262/mo in Houston vs $899/mo in San Antonio.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Houston owners pay roughly $6,080/year in property taxes vs $4,860/year in San Antonio. That's a $1,220 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $67,800 in Houston and $58,600 in San Antonio. San Antonio residents earn 14% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 29 minutes in Houston vs 26 minutes in San Antonio. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Houston to San Antonio, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in HoustonEquivalent in San AntonioDifference
$50,000$45,545-$4,455
$75,000$68,317-$6,683
$100,000$91,089-$8,911
$150,000$136,634-$13,366
$200,000$182,178-$17,822

Run the Numbers

🏦