Detroit, MI · Cleveland, OH
Cleveland is 3% cheaper than Detroit overall.
Home Price
Detroit: $215,000
Cleveland: $175,000
Monthly Rent
Detroit: $900/mo
Cleveland: $950/mo
COL Index
Detroit: 88
Cleveland: 85
Median Income
Detroit: $57,400
Cleveland: $52,600
Median Age
A $100,000 salary in Detroit has the same purchasing power as $96,591 in Cleveland — based on each city's cost of living index.
Homes in Cleveland cost 19% more (-$40,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.
Renting in Detroit saves you $50/month — $600 per year. Median rent: $900/mo in Detroit vs $950/mo in Cleveland.
On a median-priced home, Detroit owners pay roughly $3,440/year in property taxes vs $2,800/year in Cleveland. Rates are comparable.
Median household income is $57,400 in Detroit and $52,600 in Cleveland. Cleveland residents earn 8% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.
Average commute is 26 minutes in Detroit vs 25 minutes in Cleveland. Commute times are nearly identical.
To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Detroit to Cleveland, here's the salary you'd need:
| Salary in Detroit | Equivalent in Cleveland | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $48,295 | -$1,705 |
| $75,000 | $72,443 | -$2,557 |
| $100,000 | $96,591 | -$3,409 |
| $150,000 | $144,886 | -$5,114 |
| $200,000 | $193,182 | -$6,818 |