Home/Compare Cities/Detroit vs Naples

Detroit vs Naples

Detroit, MI  ·  Naples, FL

TL;DR

Detroit cost-of-living index is 88 vs 136 for Naples (US = 100). Median home: $215,000 vs $560,000. Median rent: $900/mo vs $2,200/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Detroit is 55% cheaper than Naples overall.

Home Price

Detroit: $215,000

Naples: $560,000

Monthly Rent

Detroit: $900/mo

Naples: $2,200/mo

COL Index

Detroit: 88

Naples: 136

Median Income

Detroit: $57,400

Naples: $82,000

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Detroit
Naples
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$215,000
$560,000
Detroit
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$900/mo
$2,200/mo
Detroit
💰

Median Household Income

$57,400
$82,000
Naples
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.6%
0.91%
Naples
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

88
136
Detroit
🚗

Avg. Commute

26 min
24 min
Naples
📈

Unemployment Rate

5.3%
2.6%
Naples
👥

Median Age

34.6 yrs
51.4 yrs
Naples

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Detroit has the same purchasing power as $154,545 in Naples — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Naples are 160% cheaper (-$345,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Detroit saves you $1,300/month — $15,600 per year. Median rent: $900/mo in Detroit vs $2,200/mo in Naples.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Detroit owners pay roughly $3,440/year in property taxes vs $5,096/year in Naples. That's a $1,656 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $57,400 in Detroit and $82,000 in Naples. Detroit residents earn 43% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 26 minutes in Detroit vs 24 minutes in Naples. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Detroit to Naples, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in DetroitEquivalent in NaplesDifference
$50,000$77,273+$27,273
$75,000$115,909+$40,909
$100,000$154,545+$54,545
$150,000$231,818+$81,818
$200,000$309,091+$109,091

Run the Numbers

🏦