Home/Compare Cities/Chicago vs Naples

Chicago vs Naples

Chicago, IL  ·  Naples, FL

TL;DR

Chicago cost-of-living index is 114 vs 136 for Naples (US = 100). Median home: $315,000 vs $560,000. Median rent: $2,288/mo vs $2,200/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Chicago is 19% cheaper than Naples overall.

Home Price

Chicago: $315,000

Naples: $560,000

Monthly Rent

Chicago: $2,288/mo

Naples: $2,200/mo

COL Index

Chicago: 114

Naples: 136

Median Income

Chicago: $70,100

Naples: $82,000

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Chicago
Naples
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$315,000
$560,000
Chicago
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$2,288/mo
$2,200/mo
Naples
💰

Median Household Income

$70,100
$82,000
Naples
📋

Property Tax Rate

2.1%
0.91%
Naples
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

114
136
Chicago
🚗

Avg. Commute

31 min
24 min
Naples
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.6%
2.6%
Naples
👥

Median Age

36.7 yrs
51.4 yrs
Naples

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Chicago has the same purchasing power as $119,298 in Naples — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Naples are 78% cheaper (-$245,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Naples saves you $88/month — $1,056 per year. Median rent: $2,288/mo in Chicago vs $2,200/mo in Naples.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Chicago owners pay roughly $6,615/year in property taxes vs $5,096/year in Naples. That's a $1,519 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $70,100 in Chicago and $82,000 in Naples. Chicago residents earn 17% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 31 minutes in Chicago vs 24 minutes in Naples. Over a year, that's 3500 extra minutes (58 hours) of commuting in Chicago.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Chicago to Naples, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in ChicagoEquivalent in NaplesDifference
$50,000$59,649+$9,649
$75,000$89,474+$14,474
$100,000$119,298+$19,298
$150,000$178,947+$28,947
$200,000$238,596+$38,596

Run the Numbers

🏦