Home/Compare Cities/New York vs Naples

New York vs Naples

New York, NY  ·  Naples, FL

TL;DR

New York cost-of-living index is 187 vs 136 for Naples (US = 100). Median home: $750,000 vs $560,000. Median rent: $3,600/mo vs $2,200/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Naples is 27% cheaper than New York overall.

Home Price

New: $750,000

Naples: $560,000

Monthly Rent

New: $3,600/mo

Naples: $2,200/mo

COL Index

New: 187

Naples: 136

Median Income

New: $76,607

Naples: $82,000

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
New York
Naples
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$750,000
$560,000
Naples
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$3,600/mo
$2,200/mo
Naples
💰

Median Household Income

$76,607
$82,000
Naples
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.7%
0.91%
Naples
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

187
136
Naples
🚗

Avg. Commute

36 min
24 min
Naples
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.3%
2.6%
Naples
👥

Median Age

37.1 yrs
51.4 yrs
Naples

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in New York has the same purchasing power as $72,727 in Naples — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Naples cost 25% more (-$190,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Naples saves you $1,400/month — $16,800 per year. Median rent: $3,600/mo in New York vs $2,200/mo in Naples.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, New York owners pay roughly $12,750/year in property taxes vs $5,096/year in Naples. That's a $7,654 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $76,607 in New York and $82,000 in Naples. New York residents earn 7% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 36 minutes in New York vs 24 minutes in Naples. Over a year, that's 6000 extra minutes (100 hours) of commuting in New York.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from New York to Naples, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in New YorkEquivalent in NaplesDifference
$50,000$36,364-$13,636
$75,000$54,545-$20,455
$100,000$72,727-$27,273
$150,000$109,091-$40,909
$200,000$145,455-$54,545

Run the Numbers

🏦