Home/Compare Cities/Houston vs Beaumont

Houston vs Beaumont

Houston, TX  ·  Beaumont, TX

TL;DR

Houston cost-of-living index is 101 vs 88 for Beaumont (US = 100). Median home: $320,000 vs $195,000. Median rent: $1,262/mo vs $925/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Beaumont is 13% cheaper than Houston overall.

Home Price

Houston: $320,000

Beaumont: $195,000

Monthly Rent

Houston: $1,262/mo

Beaumont: $925/mo

COL Index

Houston: 101

Beaumont: 88

Median Income

Houston: $67,800

Beaumont: $57,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Houston
Beaumont
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$320,000
$195,000
Beaumont
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,262/mo
$925/mo
Beaumont
💰

Median Household Income

$67,800
$57,200
Houston
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.9%
1.8%
Beaumont
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

101
88
Beaumont
🚗

Avg. Commute

29 min
22 min
Beaumont
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.2%
5.2%
Houston
👥

Median Age

34.5 yrs
36.2 yrs
Beaumont

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Houston has the same purchasing power as $87,129 in Beaumont — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Beaumont cost 39% more (-$125,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Beaumont saves you $337/month — $4,044 per year. Median rent: $1,262/mo in Houston vs $925/mo in Beaumont.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Houston owners pay roughly $6,080/year in property taxes vs $3,510/year in Beaumont. That's a $2,570 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $67,800 in Houston and $57,200 in Beaumont. Beaumont residents earn 16% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 29 minutes in Houston vs 22 minutes in Beaumont. Over a year, that's 3500 extra minutes (58 hours) of commuting in Houston.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Houston to Beaumont, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in HoustonEquivalent in BeaumontDifference
$50,000$43,564-$6,436
$75,000$65,347-$9,653
$100,000$87,129-$12,871
$150,000$130,693-$19,307
$200,000$174,257-$25,743

Run the Numbers

🏦