Home/Compare Cities/Houston vs Atlanta

Houston vs Atlanta

Houston, TX  ·  Atlanta, GA

TL;DR

Houston cost-of-living index is 101 vs 113 for Atlanta (US = 100). Median home: $320,000 vs $385,000. Median rent: $1,262/mo vs $1,576/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Houston is 12% cheaper than Atlanta overall.

Home Price

Houston: $320,000

Atlanta: $385,000

Monthly Rent

Houston: $1,262/mo

Atlanta: $1,576/mo

COL Index

Houston: 101

Atlanta: 113

Median Income

Houston: $67,800

Atlanta: $71,400

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Houston
Atlanta
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$320,000
$385,000
Houston
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,262/mo
$1,576/mo
Houston
💰

Median Household Income

$67,800
$71,400
Atlanta
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.9%
0.92%
Atlanta
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

101
113
Houston
🚗

Avg. Commute

29 min
31 min
Houston
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.2%
3.7%
Atlanta
👥

Median Age

34.5 yrs
34.8 yrs
Tied

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Houston has the same purchasing power as $111,881 in Atlanta — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Atlanta are 20% cheaper (-$65,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Houston saves you $314/month — $3,768 per year. Median rent: $1,262/mo in Houston vs $1,576/mo in Atlanta.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Houston owners pay roughly $6,080/year in property taxes vs $3,542/year in Atlanta. That's a $2,538 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $67,800 in Houston and $71,400 in Atlanta. Houston residents earn 5% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 29 minutes in Houston vs 31 minutes in Atlanta. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Houston to Atlanta, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in HoustonEquivalent in AtlantaDifference
$50,000$55,941+$5,941
$75,000$83,911+$8,911
$100,000$111,881+$11,881
$150,000$167,822+$17,822
$200,000$223,762+$23,762

Run the Numbers

🏦