Home/Compare Cities/Minneapolis vs Des Moines

Minneapolis vs Des Moines

Minneapolis, MN  ·  Des Moines, IA

TL;DR

Minneapolis cost-of-living index is 105 vs 89 for Des Moines (US = 100). Median home: $330,000 vs $240,000. Median rent: $1,114/mo vs $850/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Des Moines is 15% cheaper than Minneapolis overall.

Home Price

Minneapolis: $330,000

Des: $240,000

Monthly Rent

Minneapolis: $1,114/mo

Des: $850/mo

COL Index

Minneapolis: 105

Des: 89

Median Income

Minneapolis: $80,600

Des: $67,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Minneapolis
Des Moines
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$330,000
$240,000
Des Moines
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,114/mo
$850/mo
Des Moines
💰

Median Household Income

$80,600
$67,200
Minneapolis
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.1%
1.5%
Minneapolis
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

105
89
Des Moines
🚗

Avg. Commute

25 min
20 min
Des Moines
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.3%
2.8%
Des Moines
👥

Median Age

36.1 yrs
33.8 yrs
Minneapolis

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Minneapolis has the same purchasing power as $84,762 in Des Moines — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Des Moines cost 27% more (-$90,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Des Moines saves you $264/month — $3,168 per year. Median rent: $1,114/mo in Minneapolis vs $850/mo in Des Moines.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Minneapolis owners pay roughly $3,630/year in property taxes vs $3,600/year in Des Moines. That's a $30 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $80,600 in Minneapolis and $67,200 in Des Moines. Des Moines residents earn 17% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 25 minutes in Minneapolis vs 20 minutes in Des Moines. Over a year, that's 2500 extra minutes (42 hours) of commuting in Minneapolis.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Minneapolis to Des Moines, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in MinneapolisEquivalent in Des MoinesDifference
$50,000$42,381-$7,619
$75,000$63,571-$11,429
$100,000$84,762-$15,238
$150,000$127,143-$22,857
$200,000$169,524-$30,476

Run the Numbers

🏦