Home/Compare Cities/San Francisco vs Las Vegas

San Francisco vs Las Vegas

San Francisco, CA  ·  Las Vegas, NV

TL;DR

San Francisco cost-of-living index is 214 vs 103 for Las Vegas (US = 100). Median home: $1,350,000 vs $415,000. Median rent: $3,498/mo vs $1,068/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Las Vegas is 52% cheaper than San Francisco overall.

Home Price

San: $1,350,000

Las: $415,000

Monthly Rent

San: $3,498/mo

Las: $1,068/mo

COL Index

San: 214

Las: 103

Median Income

San: $131,000

Las: $62,600

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
San Francisco
Las Vegas
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$1,350,000
$415,000
Las Vegas
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$3,498/mo
$1,068/mo
Las Vegas
💰

Median Household Income

$131,000
$62,600
San Francisco
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.63%
0.6%
Las Vegas
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

214
103
Las Vegas
🚗

Avg. Commute

34 min
25 min
Las Vegas
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.8%
5%
San Francisco
👥

Median Age

38.3 yrs
37.7 yrs
San Francisco

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in San Francisco has the same purchasing power as $48,131 in Las Vegas — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Las Vegas cost 69% more (-$935,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Las Vegas saves you $2,430/month — $29,160 per year. Median rent: $3,498/mo in San Francisco vs $1,068/mo in Las Vegas.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, San Francisco owners pay roughly $8,505/year in property taxes vs $2,490/year in Las Vegas. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $131,000 in San Francisco and $62,600 in Las Vegas. Las Vegas residents earn 52% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 34 minutes in San Francisco vs 25 minutes in Las Vegas. Over a year, that's 4500 extra minutes (75 hours) of commuting in San Francisco.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from San Francisco to Las Vegas, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in San FranciscoEquivalent in Las VegasDifference
$50,000$24,065-$25,935
$75,000$36,098-$38,902
$100,000$48,131-$51,869
$150,000$72,196-$77,804
$200,000$96,262-$103,738

Run the Numbers

🏦