Home/Compare Cities/Miami vs Orlando

Miami vs Orlando

Miami, FL  ·  Orlando, FL

TL;DR

Miami cost-of-living index is 131 vs 104 for Orlando (US = 100). Median home: $620,000 vs $360,000. Median rent: $1,951/mo vs $1,314/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Orlando is 21% cheaper than Miami overall.

Home Price

Miami: $620,000

Orlando: $360,000

Monthly Rent

Miami: $1,951/mo

Orlando: $1,314/mo

COL Index

Miami: 131

Orlando: 104

Median Income

Miami: $65,000

Orlando: $61,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Miami
Orlando
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$620,000
$360,000
Orlando
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,951/mo
$1,314/mo
Orlando
💰

Median Household Income

$65,000
$61,200
Miami
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.91%
0.91%
Tied
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

131
104
Orlando
🚗

Avg. Commute

30 min
29 min
Orlando
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.5%
3.3%
Orlando
👥

Median Age

40.9 yrs
36.4 yrs
Miami

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Miami has the same purchasing power as $79,389 in Orlando — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Orlando cost 42% more (-$260,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Orlando saves you $637/month — $7,644 per year. Median rent: $1,951/mo in Miami vs $1,314/mo in Orlando.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Miami owners pay roughly $5,642/year in property taxes vs $3,276/year in Orlando. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $65,000 in Miami and $61,200 in Orlando. Orlando residents earn 6% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 30 minutes in Miami vs 29 minutes in Orlando. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Miami to Orlando, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in MiamiEquivalent in OrlandoDifference
$50,000$39,695-$10,305
$75,000$59,542-$15,458
$100,000$79,389-$20,611
$150,000$119,084-$30,916
$200,000$158,779-$41,221

Run the Numbers

🏦