Home/Compare Cities/Austin vs Miami

Austin vs Miami

Austin, TX  ·  Miami, FL

TL;DR

Austin cost-of-living index is 121 vs 131 for Miami (US = 100). Median home: $500,000 vs $620,000. Median rent: $1,300/mo vs $1,951/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Austin is 8% cheaper than Miami overall.

Home Price

Austin: $500,000

Miami: $620,000

Monthly Rent

Austin: $1,300/mo

Miami: $1,951/mo

COL Index

Austin: 121

Miami: 131

Median Income

Austin: $83,800

Miami: $65,000

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Austin
Miami
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$500,000
$620,000
Austin
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,300/mo
$1,951/mo
Austin
💰

Median Household Income

$83,800
$65,000
Austin
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.8%
0.91%
Miami
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

121
131
Austin
🚗

Avg. Commute

27 min
30 min
Austin
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.1%
3.5%
Austin
👥

Median Age

34 yrs
40.9 yrs
Miami

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Austin has the same purchasing power as $108,264 in Miami — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Miami are 24% cheaper (-$120,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Austin saves you $651/month — $7,812 per year. Median rent: $1,300/mo in Austin vs $1,951/mo in Miami.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Austin owners pay roughly $9,000/year in property taxes vs $5,642/year in Miami. That's a $3,358 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $83,800 in Austin and $65,000 in Miami. Miami residents earn 22% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 27 minutes in Austin vs 30 minutes in Miami. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Austin to Miami, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in AustinEquivalent in MiamiDifference
$50,000$54,132+$4,132
$75,000$81,198+$6,198
$100,000$108,264+$8,264
$150,000$162,397+$12,397
$200,000$216,529+$16,529

Run the Numbers

🏦