Home/Compare Cities/Minneapolis vs Madison

Minneapolis vs Madison

Minneapolis, MN  ·  Madison, WI

TL;DR

Minneapolis cost-of-living index is 105 vs 102 for Madison (US = 100). Median home: $330,000 vs $380,000. Median rent: $1,114/mo vs $1,499/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Madison is 3% cheaper than Minneapolis overall.

Home Price

Minneapolis: $330,000

Madison: $380,000

Monthly Rent

Minneapolis: $1,114/mo

Madison: $1,499/mo

COL Index

Minneapolis: 105

Madison: 102

Median Income

Minneapolis: $80,600

Madison: $74,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Minneapolis
Madison
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$330,000
$380,000
Minneapolis
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,114/mo
$1,499/mo
Minneapolis
💰

Median Household Income

$80,600
$74,200
Minneapolis
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.1%
1.8%
Minneapolis
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

105
102
Madison
🚗

Avg. Commute

25 min
22 min
Madison
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.3%
2.4%
Madison
👥

Median Age

36.1 yrs
31.6 yrs
Minneapolis

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Minneapolis has the same purchasing power as $97,143 in Madison — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Madison are 15% cheaper (-$50,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Minneapolis saves you $385/month — $4,620 per year. Median rent: $1,114/mo in Minneapolis vs $1,499/mo in Madison.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Minneapolis owners pay roughly $3,630/year in property taxes vs $6,840/year in Madison. That's a $3,210 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $80,600 in Minneapolis and $74,200 in Madison. Madison residents earn 8% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 25 minutes in Minneapolis vs 22 minutes in Madison. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Minneapolis to Madison, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in MinneapolisEquivalent in MadisonDifference
$50,000$48,571-$1,429
$75,000$72,857-$2,143
$100,000$97,143-$2,857
$150,000$145,714-$4,286
$200,000$194,286-$5,714

Run the Numbers

🏦