Home/Compare Cities/Minneapolis vs Milwaukee

Minneapolis vs Milwaukee

Minneapolis, MN  ·  Milwaukee, WI

TL;DR

Minneapolis cost-of-living index is 105 vs 90 for Milwaukee (US = 100). Median home: $330,000 vs $225,000. Median rent: $1,114/mo vs $1,195/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Milwaukee is 14% cheaper than Minneapolis overall.

Home Price

Minneapolis: $330,000

Milwaukee: $225,000

Monthly Rent

Minneapolis: $1,114/mo

Milwaukee: $1,195/mo

COL Index

Minneapolis: 105

Milwaukee: 90

Median Income

Minneapolis: $80,600

Milwaukee: $56,400

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Minneapolis
Milwaukee
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$330,000
$225,000
Milwaukee
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,114/mo
$1,195/mo
Minneapolis
💰

Median Household Income

$80,600
$56,400
Minneapolis
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.1%
1.8%
Minneapolis
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

105
90
Milwaukee
🚗

Avg. Commute

25 min
24 min
Milwaukee
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.3%
4.6%
Minneapolis
👥

Median Age

36.1 yrs
33.4 yrs
Minneapolis

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Minneapolis has the same purchasing power as $85,714 in Milwaukee — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Milwaukee cost 32% more (-$105,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Minneapolis saves you $81/month — $972 per year. Median rent: $1,114/mo in Minneapolis vs $1,195/mo in Milwaukee.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Minneapolis owners pay roughly $3,630/year in property taxes vs $4,050/year in Milwaukee. That's a $420 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $80,600 in Minneapolis and $56,400 in Milwaukee. Milwaukee residents earn 30% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 25 minutes in Minneapolis vs 24 minutes in Milwaukee. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Minneapolis to Milwaukee, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in MinneapolisEquivalent in MilwaukeeDifference
$50,000$42,857-$7,143
$75,000$64,286-$10,714
$100,000$85,714-$14,286
$150,000$128,571-$21,429
$200,000$171,429-$28,571

Run the Numbers

🏦