Home/Compare Cities/Chicago vs Minneapolis

Chicago vs Minneapolis

Chicago, IL  ·  Minneapolis, MN

TL;DR

Chicago cost-of-living index is 114 vs 105 for Minneapolis (US = 100). Median home: $315,000 vs $330,000. Median rent: $2,288/mo vs $1,114/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Minneapolis is 8% cheaper than Chicago overall.

Home Price

Chicago: $315,000

Minneapolis: $330,000

Monthly Rent

Chicago: $2,288/mo

Minneapolis: $1,114/mo

COL Index

Chicago: 114

Minneapolis: 105

Median Income

Chicago: $70,100

Minneapolis: $80,600

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Chicago
Minneapolis
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$315,000
$330,000
Chicago
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$2,288/mo
$1,114/mo
Minneapolis
💰

Median Household Income

$70,100
$80,600
Minneapolis
📋

Property Tax Rate

2.1%
1.1%
Minneapolis
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

114
105
Minneapolis
🚗

Avg. Commute

31 min
25 min
Minneapolis
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.6%
3.3%
Minneapolis
👥

Median Age

36.7 yrs
36.1 yrs
Chicago

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Chicago has the same purchasing power as $92,105 in Minneapolis — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Minneapolis are 5% cheaper (-$15,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Minneapolis saves you $1,174/month — $14,088 per year. Median rent: $2,288/mo in Chicago vs $1,114/mo in Minneapolis.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Chicago owners pay roughly $6,615/year in property taxes vs $3,630/year in Minneapolis. That's a $2,985 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $70,100 in Chicago and $80,600 in Minneapolis. Chicago residents earn 15% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 31 minutes in Chicago vs 25 minutes in Minneapolis. Over a year, that's 3000 extra minutes (50 hours) of commuting in Chicago.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Chicago to Minneapolis, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in ChicagoEquivalent in MinneapolisDifference
$50,000$46,053-$3,947
$75,000$69,079-$5,921
$100,000$92,105-$7,895
$150,000$138,158-$11,842
$200,000$184,211-$15,789

Run the Numbers

🏦