Home/Compare Cities/New York vs Nashville

New York vs Nashville

New York, NY  ·  Nashville, TN

TL;DR

New York cost-of-living index is 187 vs 112 for Nashville (US = 100). Median home: $750,000 vs $445,000. Median rent: $3,600/mo vs $1,556/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Nashville is 40% cheaper than New York overall.

Home Price

New: $750,000

Nashville: $445,000

Monthly Rent

New: $3,600/mo

Nashville: $1,556/mo

COL Index

New: 187

Nashville: 112

Median Income

New: $76,607

Nashville: $72,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
New York
Nashville
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$750,000
$445,000
Nashville
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$3,600/mo
$1,556/mo
Nashville
💰

Median Household Income

$76,607
$72,200
New York
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.7%
0.69%
Nashville
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

187
112
Nashville
🚗

Avg. Commute

36 min
27 min
Nashville
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.3%
2.9%
Nashville
👥

Median Age

37.1 yrs
34.6 yrs
New York

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in New York has the same purchasing power as $59,893 in Nashville — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Nashville cost 41% more (-$305,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Nashville saves you $2,044/month — $24,528 per year. Median rent: $3,600/mo in New York vs $1,556/mo in Nashville.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, New York owners pay roughly $12,750/year in property taxes vs $3,071/year in Nashville. That's a $9,680 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $76,607 in New York and $72,200 in Nashville. Nashville residents earn 6% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 36 minutes in New York vs 27 minutes in Nashville. Over a year, that's 4500 extra minutes (75 hours) of commuting in New York.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from New York to Nashville, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in New YorkEquivalent in NashvilleDifference
$50,000$29,947-$20,053
$75,000$44,920-$30,080
$100,000$59,893-$40,107
$150,000$89,840-$60,160
$200,000$119,786-$80,214

Run the Numbers

🏦