Home/Compare Cities/New York vs Savannah

New York vs Savannah

New York, NY  ·  Savannah, GA

TL;DR

New York cost-of-living index is 187 vs 100 for Savannah (US = 100). Median home: $750,000 vs $290,000. Median rent: $3,600/mo vs $1,598/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Savannah is 47% cheaper than New York overall.

Home Price

New: $750,000

Savannah: $290,000

Monthly Rent

New: $3,600/mo

Savannah: $1,598/mo

COL Index

New: 187

Savannah: 100

Median Income

New: $76,607

Savannah: $57,000

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
New York
Savannah
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$750,000
$290,000
Savannah
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$3,600/mo
$1,598/mo
Savannah
💰

Median Household Income

$76,607
$57,000
New York
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.7%
0.92%
Savannah
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

187
100
Savannah
🚗

Avg. Commute

36 min
24 min
Savannah
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.3%
3.8%
Savannah
👥

Median Age

37.1 yrs
34.2 yrs
New York

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in New York has the same purchasing power as $53,476 in Savannah — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Savannah cost 61% more (-$460,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Savannah saves you $2,002/month — $24,024 per year. Median rent: $3,600/mo in New York vs $1,598/mo in Savannah.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, New York owners pay roughly $12,750/year in property taxes vs $2,668/year in Savannah. That's a $10,082 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $76,607 in New York and $57,000 in Savannah. Savannah residents earn 26% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 36 minutes in New York vs 24 minutes in Savannah. Over a year, that's 6000 extra minutes (100 hours) of commuting in New York.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from New York to Savannah, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in New YorkEquivalent in SavannahDifference
$50,000$26,738-$23,262
$75,000$40,107-$34,893
$100,000$53,476-$46,524
$150,000$80,214-$69,786
$200,000$106,952-$93,048

Run the Numbers

🏦