Philadelphia, PA · Allentown, PA
Allentown is 3% cheaper than Philadelphia overall.
Home Price
Philadelphia: $265,000
Allentown: $285,000
Monthly Rent
Philadelphia: $1,350/mo
Allentown: $1,200/mo
COL Index
Philadelphia: 101
Allentown: 98
Median Income
Philadelphia: $54,800
Allentown: $62,000
Median Age
A $100,000 salary in Philadelphia has the same purchasing power as $97,030 in Allentown — based on each city's cost of living index.
Homes in Allentown are 8% cheaper (-$20,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.
Renting in Allentown saves you $150/month — $1,800 per year. Median rent: $1,350/mo in Philadelphia vs $1,200/mo in Allentown.
On a median-priced home, Philadelphia owners pay roughly $3,710/year in property taxes vs $3,990/year in Allentown. Rates are comparable.
Median household income is $54,800 in Philadelphia and $62,000 in Allentown. Philadelphia residents earn 13% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.
Average commute is 30 minutes in Philadelphia vs 25 minutes in Allentown. Over a year, that's 2500 extra minutes (42 hours) of commuting in Philadelphia.
To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Philadelphia to Allentown, here's the salary you'd need:
| Salary in Philadelphia | Equivalent in Allentown | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $48,515 | -$1,485 |
| $75,000 | $72,772 | -$2,228 |
| $100,000 | $97,030 | -$2,970 |
| $150,000 | $145,545 | -$4,455 |
| $200,000 | $194,059 | -$5,941 |