Home/Compare Cities/Philadelphia vs Scranton

Philadelphia vs Scranton

Philadelphia, PA  ·  Scranton, PA

TL;DR

Philadelphia cost-of-living index is 101 vs 85 for Scranton (US = 100). Median home: $265,000 vs $155,000. Median rent: $1,350/mo vs $1,000/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Scranton is 16% cheaper than Philadelphia overall.

Home Price

Philadelphia: $265,000

Scranton: $155,000

Monthly Rent

Philadelphia: $1,350/mo

Scranton: $1,000/mo

COL Index

Philadelphia: 101

Scranton: 85

Median Income

Philadelphia: $54,800

Scranton: $52,400

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Philadelphia
Scranton
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$265,000
$155,000
Scranton
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,350/mo
$1,000/mo
Scranton
💰

Median Household Income

$54,800
$52,400
Philadelphia
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.4%
1.5%
Philadelphia
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

101
85
Scranton
🚗

Avg. Commute

30 min
22 min
Scranton
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.4%
4.4%
Tied
👥

Median Age

34.8 yrs
40 yrs
Scranton

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Philadelphia has the same purchasing power as $84,158 in Scranton — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Scranton cost 42% more (-$110,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Scranton saves you $350/month — $4,200 per year. Median rent: $1,350/mo in Philadelphia vs $1,000/mo in Scranton.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Philadelphia owners pay roughly $3,710/year in property taxes vs $2,325/year in Scranton. That's a $1,385 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $54,800 in Philadelphia and $52,400 in Scranton. Incomes are similar, so cost of living differences matter more.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 30 minutes in Philadelphia vs 22 minutes in Scranton. Over a year, that's 4000 extra minutes (67 hours) of commuting in Philadelphia.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Philadelphia to Scranton, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in PhiladelphiaEquivalent in ScrantonDifference
$50,000$42,079-$7,921
$75,000$63,119-$11,881
$100,000$84,158-$15,842
$150,000$126,238-$23,762
$200,000$168,317-$31,683

Run the Numbers

🏦