Home/Compare Cities/Philadelphia vs Harrisburg

Philadelphia vs Harrisburg

Philadelphia, PA  ·  Harrisburg, PA

TL;DR

Philadelphia cost-of-living index is 101 vs 91 for Harrisburg (US = 100). Median home: $265,000 vs $195,000. Median rent: $1,350/mo vs $1,100/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Harrisburg is 10% cheaper than Philadelphia overall.

Home Price

Philadelphia: $265,000

Harrisburg: $195,000

Monthly Rent

Philadelphia: $1,350/mo

Harrisburg: $1,100/mo

COL Index

Philadelphia: 101

Harrisburg: 91

Median Income

Philadelphia: $54,800

Harrisburg: $63,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Philadelphia
Harrisburg
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$265,000
$195,000
Harrisburg
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,350/mo
$1,100/mo
Harrisburg
💰

Median Household Income

$54,800
$63,200
Harrisburg
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.4%
1.4%
Tied
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

101
91
Harrisburg
🚗

Avg. Commute

30 min
23 min
Harrisburg
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.4%
3.7%
Harrisburg
👥

Median Age

34.8 yrs
37.4 yrs
Harrisburg

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Philadelphia has the same purchasing power as $90,099 in Harrisburg — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Harrisburg cost 26% more (-$70,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Harrisburg saves you $250/month — $3,000 per year. Median rent: $1,350/mo in Philadelphia vs $1,100/mo in Harrisburg.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Philadelphia owners pay roughly $3,710/year in property taxes vs $2,730/year in Harrisburg. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $54,800 in Philadelphia and $63,200 in Harrisburg. Philadelphia residents earn 15% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 30 minutes in Philadelphia vs 23 minutes in Harrisburg. Over a year, that's 3500 extra minutes (58 hours) of commuting in Philadelphia.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Philadelphia to Harrisburg, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in PhiladelphiaEquivalent in HarrisburgDifference
$50,000$45,050-$4,950
$75,000$67,574-$7,426
$100,000$90,099-$9,901
$150,000$135,149-$14,851
$200,000$180,198-$19,802

Run the Numbers

🏦