Home/Compare Cities/Portland vs Seattle

Portland vs Seattle

Portland, OR  ·  Seattle, WA

TL;DR

Portland cost-of-living index is 123 vs 156 for Seattle (US = 100). Median home: $490,000 vs $780,000. Median rent: $1,395/mo vs $1,800/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Portland is 27% cheaper than Seattle overall.

Home Price

Portland: $490,000

Seattle: $780,000

Monthly Rent

Portland: $1,395/mo

Seattle: $1,800/mo

COL Index

Portland: 123

Seattle: 156

Median Income

Portland: $81,200

Seattle: $102,900

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Portland
Seattle
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$490,000
$780,000
Portland
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,395/mo
$1,800/mo
Portland
💰

Median Household Income

$81,200
$102,900
Seattle
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.92%
0.92%
Tied
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

123
156
Portland
🚗

Avg. Commute

26 min
30 min
Portland
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.2%
3.4%
Seattle
👥

Median Age

37 yrs
36.5 yrs
Portland

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Portland has the same purchasing power as $126,829 in Seattle — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Seattle are 59% cheaper (-$290,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Portland saves you $405/month — $4,860 per year. Median rent: $1,395/mo in Portland vs $1,800/mo in Seattle.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Portland owners pay roughly $4,508/year in property taxes vs $7,176/year in Seattle. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $81,200 in Portland and $102,900 in Seattle. Portland residents earn 27% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 26 minutes in Portland vs 30 minutes in Seattle. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Portland to Seattle, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in PortlandEquivalent in SeattleDifference
$50,000$63,415+$13,415
$75,000$95,122+$20,122
$100,000$126,829+$26,829
$150,000$190,244+$40,244
$200,000$253,659+$53,659

Run the Numbers

🏦