Home/Compare Cities/San Francisco vs Portland

San Francisco vs Portland

San Francisco, CA  ·  Portland, OR

TL;DR

San Francisco cost-of-living index is 214 vs 123 for Portland (US = 100). Median home: $1,350,000 vs $490,000. Median rent: $3,498/mo vs $1,395/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Portland is 43% cheaper than San Francisco overall.

Home Price

San: $1,350,000

Portland: $490,000

Monthly Rent

San: $3,498/mo

Portland: $1,395/mo

COL Index

San: 214

Portland: 123

Median Income

San: $131,000

Portland: $81,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
San Francisco
Portland
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$1,350,000
$490,000
Portland
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$3,498/mo
$1,395/mo
Portland
💰

Median Household Income

$131,000
$81,200
San Francisco
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.63%
0.92%
San Francisco
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

214
123
Portland
🚗

Avg. Commute

34 min
26 min
Portland
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.8%
4.2%
San Francisco
👥

Median Age

38.3 yrs
37 yrs
San Francisco

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in San Francisco has the same purchasing power as $57,477 in Portland — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Portland cost 64% more (-$860,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Portland saves you $2,103/month — $25,236 per year. Median rent: $3,498/mo in San Francisco vs $1,395/mo in Portland.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, San Francisco owners pay roughly $8,505/year in property taxes vs $4,508/year in Portland. That's a $3,997 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $131,000 in San Francisco and $81,200 in Portland. Portland residents earn 38% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 34 minutes in San Francisco vs 26 minutes in Portland. Over a year, that's 4000 extra minutes (67 hours) of commuting in San Francisco.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from San Francisco to Portland, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in San FranciscoEquivalent in PortlandDifference
$50,000$28,738-$21,262
$75,000$43,107-$31,893
$100,000$57,477-$42,523
$150,000$86,215-$63,785
$200,000$114,953-$85,047

Run the Numbers

🏦