Home/Compare Cities/Salt Lake City vs Reno

Salt Lake City vs Reno

Salt Lake City, UT  ·  Reno, NV

TL;DR

Salt Lake City cost-of-living index is 111 vs 112 for Reno (US = 100). Median home: $485,000 vs $465,000. Median rent: $1,149/mo vs $1,294/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Salt Lake City and Reno have similar costs of living.

Home Price

Salt: $485,000

Reno: $465,000

Monthly Rent

Salt: $1,149/mo

Reno: $1,294/mo

COL Index

Salt: 111

Reno: 112

Median Income

Salt: $77,200

Reno: $67,400

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Salt Lake City
Reno
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$485,000
$465,000
Reno
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,149/mo
$1,294/mo
Salt Lake City
💰

Median Household Income

$77,200
$67,400
Salt Lake City
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.53%
0.6%
Salt Lake City
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

111
112
Tied
🚗

Avg. Commute

23 min
22 min
Reno
📈

Unemployment Rate

2.8%
4.6%
Salt Lake City
👥

Median Age

32.2 yrs
36.9 yrs
Reno

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Salt Lake City has the same purchasing power as $100,901 in Reno — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Reno cost 4% more (-$20,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Salt Lake City saves you $145/month — $1,740 per year. Median rent: $1,149/mo in Salt Lake City vs $1,294/mo in Reno.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Salt Lake City owners pay roughly $2,571/year in property taxes vs $2,790/year in Reno. That's a $220 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $77,200 in Salt Lake City and $67,400 in Reno. Reno residents earn 13% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 23 minutes in Salt Lake City vs 22 minutes in Reno. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Salt Lake City to Reno, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in Salt Lake CityEquivalent in RenoDifference
$50,000$50,450+$450
$75,000$75,676+$676
$100,000$100,901+$901
$150,000$151,351+$1,351
$200,000$201,802+$1,802

Run the Numbers

🏦