Home/Compare Cities/Salt Lake City vs Las Vegas

Salt Lake City vs Las Vegas

Salt Lake City, UT  ·  Las Vegas, NV

TL;DR

Salt Lake City cost-of-living index is 111 vs 103 for Las Vegas (US = 100). Median home: $485,000 vs $415,000. Median rent: $1,149/mo vs $1,068/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Las Vegas is 7% cheaper than Salt Lake City overall.

Home Price

Salt: $485,000

Las: $415,000

Monthly Rent

Salt: $1,149/mo

Las: $1,068/mo

COL Index

Salt: 111

Las: 103

Median Income

Salt: $77,200

Las: $62,600

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Salt Lake City
Las Vegas
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$485,000
$415,000
Las Vegas
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,149/mo
$1,068/mo
Las Vegas
💰

Median Household Income

$77,200
$62,600
Salt Lake City
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.53%
0.6%
Salt Lake City
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

111
103
Las Vegas
🚗

Avg. Commute

23 min
25 min
Salt Lake City
📈

Unemployment Rate

2.8%
5%
Salt Lake City
👥

Median Age

32.2 yrs
37.7 yrs
Las Vegas

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Salt Lake City has the same purchasing power as $92,793 in Las Vegas — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Las Vegas cost 14% more (-$70,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Las Vegas saves you $81/month — $972 per year. Median rent: $1,149/mo in Salt Lake City vs $1,068/mo in Las Vegas.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Salt Lake City owners pay roughly $2,571/year in property taxes vs $2,490/year in Las Vegas. That's a $81 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $77,200 in Salt Lake City and $62,600 in Las Vegas. Las Vegas residents earn 19% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 23 minutes in Salt Lake City vs 25 minutes in Las Vegas. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Salt Lake City to Las Vegas, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in Salt Lake CityEquivalent in Las VegasDifference
$50,000$46,396-$3,604
$75,000$69,595-$5,405
$100,000$92,793-$7,207
$150,000$139,189-$10,811
$200,000$185,586-$14,414

Run the Numbers

🏦