Home/Compare Cities/San Antonio vs Austin

San Antonio vs Austin

San Antonio, TX  ·  Austin, TX

TL;DR

San Antonio cost-of-living index is 92 vs 121 for Austin (US = 100). Median home: $270,000 vs $500,000. Median rent: $899/mo vs $1,300/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

San Antonio is 32% cheaper than Austin overall.

Home Price

San: $270,000

Austin: $500,000

Monthly Rent

San: $899/mo

Austin: $1,300/mo

COL Index

San: 92

Austin: 121

Median Income

San: $58,600

Austin: $83,800

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
San Antonio
Austin
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$270,000
$500,000
San Antonio
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$899/mo
$1,300/mo
San Antonio
💰

Median Household Income

$58,600
$83,800
Austin
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.8%
1.8%
Tied
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

92
121
San Antonio
🚗

Avg. Commute

26 min
27 min
San Antonio
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.8%
3.1%
Austin
👥

Median Age

34.3 yrs
34 yrs
Tied

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in San Antonio has the same purchasing power as $131,522 in Austin — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Austin are 85% cheaper (-$230,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in San Antonio saves you $401/month — $4,812 per year. Median rent: $899/mo in San Antonio vs $1,300/mo in Austin.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, San Antonio owners pay roughly $4,860/year in property taxes vs $9,000/year in Austin. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $58,600 in San Antonio and $83,800 in Austin. San Antonio residents earn 43% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 26 minutes in San Antonio vs 27 minutes in Austin. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from San Antonio to Austin, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in San AntonioEquivalent in AustinDifference
$50,000$65,761+$15,761
$75,000$98,641+$23,641
$100,000$131,522+$31,522
$150,000$197,283+$47,283
$200,000$263,043+$63,043

Run the Numbers

🏦