Home/Compare Cities/Seattle vs Portland

Seattle vs Portland

Seattle, WA  ·  Portland, OR

TL;DR

Seattle cost-of-living index is 156 vs 123 for Portland (US = 100). Median home: $780,000 vs $490,000. Median rent: $1,800/mo vs $1,395/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Portland is 21% cheaper than Seattle overall.

Home Price

Seattle: $780,000

Portland: $490,000

Monthly Rent

Seattle: $1,800/mo

Portland: $1,395/mo

COL Index

Seattle: 156

Portland: 123

Median Income

Seattle: $102,900

Portland: $81,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Seattle
Portland
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$780,000
$490,000
Portland
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,800/mo
$1,395/mo
Portland
💰

Median Household Income

$102,900
$81,200
Seattle
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.92%
0.92%
Tied
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

156
123
Portland
🚗

Avg. Commute

30 min
26 min
Portland
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.4%
4.2%
Seattle
👥

Median Age

36.5 yrs
37 yrs
Portland

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Seattle has the same purchasing power as $78,846 in Portland — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Portland cost 37% more (-$290,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Portland saves you $405/month — $4,860 per year. Median rent: $1,800/mo in Seattle vs $1,395/mo in Portland.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Seattle owners pay roughly $7,176/year in property taxes vs $4,508/year in Portland. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $102,900 in Seattle and $81,200 in Portland. Portland residents earn 21% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 30 minutes in Seattle vs 26 minutes in Portland. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Seattle to Portland, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in SeattleEquivalent in PortlandDifference
$50,000$39,423-$10,577
$75,000$59,135-$15,865
$100,000$78,846-$21,154
$150,000$118,269-$31,731
$200,000$157,692-$42,308

Run the Numbers

🏦