Categories

Mortgage & Real EstateDebt & LoansInvestments & CryptoRetirement & SavingsTax & BusinessCareerReal EstateCost GuidesHome ImprovementLegal & BusinessAuto & VehicleEducationPetsImmigrationMilitary

Related Calculators

1099 Tax Calculator →Annual to Hourly Salary Converter →Average Salary by State 2026 →
HomeSalaryContractor vs Employee Tax Calculator

Contractor vs Employee Tax Calculator

Compare the tax burden between W2 employee and 1099 contractor status on the same income. See the real tax difference with all deductions applied.

Auto-updated May 12, 2026 · Verified daily against IRS, Fed & Treasury sources

Instant resultsNo signupVerified formula
Free · No signup · Verified
Contractor vs Employee Tax Calculator

Enter your numbers below

Assumptions· 2026

  • ·W-2: employer pays half FICA (7.65%); employee pays other half via withholding
  • ·1099: self-employed pays full 15.3% SE tax on 92.35% of net earnings (IRC §1401)
  • ·Deductible half of SE tax reduces AGI (IRC §164(f))
  • ·Net after-tax income compared side-by-side for same gross compensation
When this is wrong
  • ·1099 business deductions (home office, equipment, health insurance) significantly reduce taxable income — not in base comparison
  • ·S-corp election can reduce SE tax 30–50% for earnings above ~$80k net income
  • ·State income tax treatment of SE income varies; some states have separate SE surcharges
  • ·Quarterly estimated tax requirement for 1099 income (Form 1040-ES)
Assumptions· 2026▾
  • ·Deductible half of SE tax reduces AGI (IRC §164(f))
When this is wrong
Real-world example: Software engineer evaluating a job offer▾

A mid-level software engineer in Austin, TX is comparing a $130,000 W-2 offer against their current $115,000 role. The new offer includes a $10,000 signing bonus and 0.1% equity in a Series B company.

  • New base salary: $130,000
  • Current base salary: $115,000
  • Signing bonus: $10,000 (taxed as supplemental)
  • State income tax: 0% (Texas)
  • Federal marginal bracket: 22%
Net take-home gain (Year 1)
~$9,400 after-tax increase including signing bonus

Takeaway: Texas has no state income tax, which inflates take-home vs. the same offer in California (~9.3% marginal) or New York (~6.85%). Run the comparison with your state's rate above.

When this calculator is wrong▾
  • Federal withholding estimates depend on your W-4 elections

    Take-home calculators estimate withholding based on single/married status and claimed allowances. If you have side income, multiple jobs, or itemized deductions, your actual withholding will differ. The IRS Tax Withholding Estimator is the most accurate tool for W-4 calibration.

  • State income tax is highly variable

    Nine states have no income tax (TX, FL, WA, NV, AK, SD, WY, TN, NH). California tops out at 13.3% marginal. State tax can shift your net paycheck by $200-$1,000/month on a $100K salary. Always select your state before reading take-home results.

    Cost of Living Salary Adjustment
  • Benefits are excluded from most salary calculators

    Employer-paid health insurance, 401(k) match, HSA contributions, and paid leave have real dollar value — typically $8,000-$25,000/year for a mid-career employee. Comparing two offers on base salary alone ignores a major component of total compensation.

    Benefits Value Calculator
  • Self-employment adds 7.65% employer-side FICA

    W-2 employees pay 7.65% FICA (SS + Medicare); employers match it invisibly. 1099 contractors pay the full 15.3% self-employment tax. A $100K 1099 contract has roughly $7,650 more tax friction than a $100K W-2 salary before any other adjustments.

    1099 vs W-2 Tax Comparison
  • Bonus taxation uses supplemental withholding rates

    Bonuses are withheld at a flat 22% federal supplemental rate (or 37% over $1M) — not your effective rate. Your actual tax on the bonus is determined at year-end filing. If your marginal rate is below 22%, you'll get a refund; above, you may owe.

    Bonus Tax Calculator

Related Calculators

Your Results

Based on your inputs

ℹ️Demo numbers — replace inputs to see yours
Tax Difference
$1,452positivepositive trend

1099 pays $1,452 less in tax

W2 FICA (employee share)$7,650
W2 Federal Income Tax$14,261
W2 State Tax$5,000
W2 Total Tax$26,911
W2 Take-Home$73,090
1099 Self-Employment Tax$14,130
1099 SE Tax Deduction$7,065
1099 QBI Deduction$15,987
1099 Federal Income Tax$6,329
1099 Total Tax$25,459
1099 Take-Home$61,541
Extra Tax as Contractor$1,452

Reality Score:save 3 numbers across housing, debt & cash to see how your full picture holds up (0–100). One calc alone can't tell you that.

Stays in your browser. Never sent to us.

More actions
Embed

Your next step

📊 Analyze 3+ calcs to unlock your Financial Picture dashboard (cross-analysis of all your numbers).

Continue with Job Offer Comparison Tool
Email a copy of this result →

Email a copy of this result to yourself. We don't store it server-side; the email is the only copy.

Decision guides

Salary Negotiation Scripts
Word-for-word scripts for raises and offers.
Freelance Hourly Rate Guide
Set rates that actually cover taxes and downtime.
HYSA vs. CD vs. T-Bills 2026
Best place to park cash right now.

Contractors pay an extra 7.65% self-employment tax (the employer's share of FICA). On $100k, that's $7,650 more. However, deductions for business expenses and the SE tax deduction partially offset this.

Employers pay 7.65% of wages in FICA (6.2% Social Security + 1.45% Medicare). As a contractor, you pay both halves — 15.3% total.

Yes. Contractors can deduct business expenses, home office, equipment, health insurance premiums, retirement contributions (up to $66k in a Solo 401k), and claim the QBI deduction.

Generally above $50k-$80k in net profit, electing S-Corp status lets you pay a reasonable salary and take remaining profits as distributions (not subject to SE tax), saving thousands.