Arkansas FIRE Number Calculator — SS Exempt · 2026

Arkansas (AR) · State tax: 3.9% · Property tax: 0.64% · Median home (ZHVI): $198,000

As of Apr 2026 · Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Tax Foundation, Census ACS, Freddie Mac PMMS

Written by Jere Salmisto·Reviewed by CalcFi Editorial·Methodology
TL;DR

Arkansas does not tax Social Security benefits. Cost-of-living index: 86.8 (US = 100). Median home value: $198,000.

Source: Zillow ZHVI / Tax Foundation, 2026-04-19

Your FIRE (Financial Independence, Retire Early) number in Arkansas is driven by the 25x rule: multiply your annual expenses by 25 to find the portfolio needed for a safe 4% withdrawal rate. With a cost of living index of 86.8, Arkansas expenses are 13% below average, making FIRE more achievable here. The 3.9% state income tax impacts both the accumulation phase (less to invest) and the withdrawal phase (each withdrawal is taxed at the state level). Some FIRE planners in high-tax states relocate to no-income-tax states at retirement to reduce withdrawal tax drag. Housing costs anchored around the median of $198,000 are typically the largest line item in the FIRE expense calculation.

Arkansas Financial Snapshot (2026) — FIRE Number Calculator

Social Security + 401(k) state treatment + estate exemption shape the fire number calculator in Arkansas. Every row cites a primary public dataset. Numbers reflect the most recent vintage available; refresh cadence is documented in the methodology.

MetricArkansasSource
Top marginal income tax rate3.90%[1]
Cost-of-living index (BEA RPP)86.8 (US = 100)[2]
Median household income$64,840/yr[3]
Social Security taxed at state level?No[4]
401(k)/IRA withdrawals state-taxed?No[5]
State estate tax exemptionNo state estate tax[6]

How the FIRE Number Calculator Math Works Under Arkansas Law

Your retirement projection in Arkansashas two tax-aware legs: the accumulation side (contributions reduce today's AGI) and the withdrawal side (distributions are taxed when you pull them out). Arkansas does NOT tax Social Security benefits, and 401(k) withdrawals are NOT taxed at the state level[1].

This changes the math. A flat-tax state that spares Social Security means the 4% safe-withdrawal rule stretches further in real terms than the raw headline number suggests — the right portfolio target is FIRE_number = annual_expenses × 25, where annual_expenses already nets out state taxes. No state-level estate tax simplifies high-net-worth planning — only federal estate tax above the $13.99M exemption applies.

Calc-specific note: Safe withdrawal rate = 4% (Trinity study) → portfolio target = annual expenses × 25. Adjust expenses to after-Arkansas-tax to avoid under-saving.

Worked example — Arkansas

A Arkansas household with $60,000/year essentials (housing anchored to the $198,000 median home) needs a FIRE portfolio of $1,500,000 (4% SWR). Adjust up 3.90% for Arkansas state tax on withdrawals.

★Reality Score— Bigger picture for Arkansas — score your full money snapshot, free.See my full picture →
3-minute readout across rent, debt, and savings — not a credit pull.

Worked Examples: FIRE Number Calculator in Arkansas Cities

Same formula, different inputs. Each city name links to its own pSEO page where the calculator is pre-filled with local medians.

CityMedian homeMedian rentHUD FMR 2BRMedian income
Little Rock, AR$227,428$1,209/mo$1,100/mo$65,309
Fayetteville, AR$366,288$1,606/mo$1,475/mo$77,979

Sources: Zillow ZHVI + ZORI[1], HUD FMR[2], Census ACS[3], Freddie Mac PMMS[4].

How Arkansas Compares to Neighboring States

Moving one state over changes the fire number numbers. Compare median home value (Zillow ZHVI), top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate, and the BEA all-items Regional Price Parity across Arkansas and its border states.

StateMedian homeTop inc taxProp tax rateRPP (US=100)
Arkansas (this page)$198,0003.90%0.64%86.8
Louisiana equivalent$215,0003.00%0.55%88.7
Mississippi equivalent$182,0004.40%0.79%86.8
Missouri side-by-side$245,0004.70%0.97%91.1
see Tennessee$325,000None0.71%92.1

Sources: Zillow ZHVI[1], state Departments of Revenue / Tax Foundation[2], Tax Foundation property taxes[3], BEA Regional Price Parities[4].

What Changes Your Result in Arkansas

  • Marginal vs effective rate:Top marginal rate (3.90%) applies to the last dollar earned above the top bracket floor. Your effective rate — total state tax divided by taxable income — will be lower for most filers.
  • Social Security is exempt:Arkansas does not tax Social Security benefits, a meaningful tailwind vs. peer states. Treat your benefit as pre-tax-federal, post-tax-state[6].

Related Calculations for Arkansas

These calculators share inputs with the fire number formula, so pair them to pressure-test your answer from multiple angles.

  • Arkansas retirement savings rates — FIRE number is a retirement target.
State Index · Cost of living

How does Arkansas compare to the other 49?

Sourced from primary government data. All 50 states ranked, click any state for the breakdown.

See Arkansas vs all 50 states→

How Arkansas Compares

MetricArkansasNational AvgLAMSMO
Median Home Price$198,000$420,000$285,000$245,000$295,000
Property Tax Rate0.64%1.07%0.55%0.81%0.97%
State Income Tax3.9%4.6%*4.25%5%5.3%
Avg Insurance Cost$1,320/yr$1,544/yr$1,920/yr$1,680/yr$1,440/yr
Cost of Living Index86.8100918290
Household Income — p25$32,400$41,401$27,664$26,155$40,004
Household Income — p50 (median)$64,553$83,592$60,000$55,500$78,941
Household Income — p75$115,675$153,000$113,423$99,000$137,432

*Average of states that levy an income tax. 2026 estimates. Arkansas offers up to $15,000 in forgivable down payment assistance through ADFA.[3] Income percentiles from DQYDJ/Census CPS 2024[4].

Arkansas Financial Planning Tips

Tip

Track take-home pay: 3.9% state income tax plus federal + FICA reduces gross wages by roughly 29% in Arkansas.

Tip

Anchor savings goals to the Arkansas cost of living index (86.8). A national 20% savings rate needs adjustment up or down depending on local expense floors.

Tip

Use tax-advantaged accounts first: 401(k), HSA, IRA. Contributions to pre-tax accounts save 3.9% at the state level plus your federal marginal rate.

Frequently Asked Questions: FIRE Number Calculator in Arkansas

How does the fire number work in Arkansas?
The fire number calculator runs the standard client-side formula and layers on Arkansas's 3.9% state income tax, 0.64% property tax rate, and cost-of-living index of 86.8. All inputs stay in your browser.
What is the cost of living in Arkansas?
Arkansas's cost of living index is 86.8 (100 = national average). Living in Arkansas is 13% less expensive than the U.S. average.
How does Arkansas's cost of living affect my financial planning?
Arkansas's cost of living index of 86.8 directly impacts budgeting, savings targets, and retirement planning. With costs 13% below average, your savings goals are more achievable, and retirement funds stretch further. The median home price of $198,000 and property taxes at 0.64% are major factors in housing affordability.
What tax advantages are available in Arkansas?
Arkansas has a 3.9% state income tax. Tax advantages include maximizing pre-tax retirement contributions (401k, traditional IRA) to reduce state taxable income, utilizing any state-specific deductions or credits, and taking advantage of federal deductions like mortgage interest and property taxes ($1,267/year on the median home).
Is Arkansas affordable for first-time buyers?
Yes. Arkansas has the 5th-lowest median home price ($275,000), low property taxes (0.62%), and the ADFA offers up to $15,000 in down payment assistance.
Does Arkansas tax retirement income?
Arkansas exempts Social Security from state tax. Other retirement income (pensions, 401k) up to $6,000 is also exempt.
What natural disaster risks affect Arkansas insurance?
Tornadoes are the primary risk. Arkansas averages 30+ tornadoes annually. Flood risk is elevated along major rivers. Both affect insurance costs and require careful policy selection.
Is the fire number free to use for Arkansas residents?
Yes — the FIRE Number Calculator is 100% free, with no signup required. All Arkansas-specific numbers (median home price $198,000, property tax 0.64%, 3.9% state income tax) are prefilled from public datasets. Calculations run in your browser; no data is sent to our servers.
Where does the Arkansas data on this page come from?
Data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau (ACS), the Tax Foundation, BLS OEWS wage tables, Zillow ZHVI for home values, and Freddie Mac PMMS for mortgage rates. Each number is timestamped and refreshed via our hourly ETL.
How often is the Arkansas fire number updated?
Source data is re-pulled on an hourly cadence for live series (mortgage rates) and on each new vintage release for ACS / Tax Foundation tables. Page caches revalidate every 24 hours via Next.js ISR.
Can I export results from the Arkansas fire number?
Yes — every calculator supports CSV / PDF export from the result panel. No account required. Saves stay in your browser; nothing is uploaded.
Does the fire number replace tax or financial advice?
No. The FIRE Number Calculator provides educational estimates using public data and standard formulas. It is not personalized tax, legal, or investment advice. For decisions with material consequences, consult a licensed professional.

More Calculators

← Back to FIRE Number Calculator

Related Calculators for Arkansas

Arkansas Compound Interest CalculatorArkansas Retirement Savings CalculatorArkansas Savings Goal CalculatorArkansas Budget Planner

Calculate for Neighboring States

FIRE Number Calculator for LouisianaFIRE Number Calculator for MississippiFIRE Number Calculator for MissouriFIRE Number Calculator for Tennessee

FIRE Number Calculator by State

ALAKAZARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKSKYLAMEMDMAMIMNMSMOMTNENVNHNJNMNYNCNDOHOKORPARISCSDTNTXUTVTVAWAWVWIWYDC

Arkansas Financial Data (2026)

State Income Tax
3.9%
Property Tax Rate
0.64%
Median Home Price
$198,000
Annual Property Tax (median home)
$1,267
Avg Homeowners Insurance
$1,320/year
Cost of Living Index
86.8 (100 = avg)
State Estate Tax
No
State Abbreviation
AR

Compare Arkansas with other states

Every number on this page reads from the same CalcFi data repository used by the Live Data pages below — the figures stay consistent.

Home Prices by State

Zillow ZHVI across all 50 states

Property Tax by State

Effective rate × ZHVI = annual bill

Household Income by State

FRED real median + percentile bands

Cost of Living by State

BEA RPP all-items + housing

No-Income-Tax States

Full list + trade-offs

Current Interest Rates

Treasury curve + PMMS + FDIC

How we compute this — methodology

CalcFi pSEO pages combine three inputs: (1) the calculator formula itself, which runs client-side so no inputs leave your browser; (2) state-level financial constants from primary public datasets; and (3) national benchmarks for comparison. The Arkansas page uses the property tax rate (0.64%), median home price ($198,000), and 3.9% state income tax from the sources listed below.

Refresh cadence:state tax brackets and minimum wage rates are reviewed annually after each state's legislative session. Property tax, median home price, insurance, and cost-of-living figures are reviewed annually against the primary sources. Income percentiles are refreshed when the Census CPS/IPUMS releases update (typically September). Page-level dateModified matches the last editorial review date, shown above.

Known limits: statewide averages mask large intra-state variance — county-level property tax and metro-level home prices differ significantly from the figures shown. For the most precise calculations, cross-check the output against your actual county assessor and the latest federal/state tax tables at filing time.

More Cities in Arkansas

Use FIRE Number Calculator for any city in Arkansas.

Little Rock750K metroFayetteville570K metro

Sources

Every number on this page cites a primary public dataset. Last reviewed 2026-04-19 (auto-bumped by the next ISR refresh after an ETL run).

  1. U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division — State Minimum Wage Laws. dol.gov/agencies/whd/minimum-wage/state. Retrieved 2026-04-19.
  2. Tax Foundation — State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets. taxfoundation.org/data/all/state/state-income-tax-rates-2025. Retrieved 2026-04-19.
  3. Composite state financial context (median home price, property tax effective rate, cost of living index) cross-referenced against the primary sources below.
  4. Census Current Population Survey / IPUMS CPS (income year 2024) via DQYDJ state tools. dqydj.com. Retrieved 2026-04-19.
  5. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities by State — www.bea.gov/data/prices-inflation/regional-price-parities-state-and-metro-area. Retrieved 2026-04-19.
  6. Social Security Administration — OASDI / Medicare benefit + contribution rules — www.ssa.gov. Retrieved 2026-04-19.
  7. Internal Revenue Service — federal individual income tax brackets and standard deductions — www.irs.gov/forms-pubs/about-publication-17. Retrieved 2026-04-19.
  8. Tax Foundation — Property Taxes Paid as % of Owner-Occupied Housing Value; State Tax Rates and Brackets; Estate/Inheritance; Social Security Taxation — taxfoundation.org/data/all/state. Retrieved 2026-04-19.
  9. State Departments of Revenue — official bracket + deduction publications (one primary URL per state; linked in the brackets table below) — taxfoundation.org/data/all/state/state-income-tax-rates. Retrieved 2026-04-19.
  10. FDIC — National Deposit Rates (savings, checking, CD) — www.fdic.gov/resources/bankers/national-rates. Retrieved 2026-04-19.
  11. Zillow Research — ZHVI (Zillow Home Value Index) + ZORI (Zillow Observed Rent Index) — www.zillow.com/research/data. Retrieved 2026-04-19.
  12. Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (PMMS) — weekly national mortgage rates — www.freddiemac.com/pmms. Retrieved 2026-04-19.
  13. NAIC Dwelling Fire, Homeowners Owners, and Homeowners Tenants Insurance Report — content.naic.org/article/homeowners-insurance-report. Retrieved 2026-04-19.
  14. U.S. Department of Labor — State Minimum Wage Laws — www.dol.gov/agencies/whd/minimum-wage/state. Retrieved 2026-04-19.
  15. FRED (Federal Reserve Economic Data) — real median household income, unemployment, HPI, LFPR per state — fred.stlouisfed.org. Retrieved 2026-04-19.
  16. HUD Fair Market Rents — 50th-percentile 2-bedroom FY — www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/fmr.html. Retrieved 2026-04-19.
  17. U.S. Census Bureau — American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates — www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs. Retrieved 2026-04-19.
  18. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) — state-level occupational wages — www.bls.gov/oes. Retrieved 2026-04-19.

CalcFi does not sell data. If you spot an error, email hello@calcfi.app with the URL and the correct figure.

Categories

Mortgage & Real EstateDebt & LoansInvestments & CryptoRetirement & SavingsTax & BusinessCareerReal EstateCost GuidesHome ImprovementLegal & BusinessAuto & VehicleEducationPetsImmigrationMilitary

Related Calculators

Savings Rate Calculator 2026 →Retirement Calculator 2026: Will You Have Enough? →Compound Interest Calculator →
HomePersonal FinanceFIRE Number Calculator — How Much Do You Need to Retire Early?

When can you actually retire?

Calculate your Financial Independence, Retire Early (FIRE) number and how many years until you reach it.

Auto-updated May 12, 2026 · Verified daily against IRS, Fed & Treasury sources

Instant resultsNo signupVerified formula
Free · No signup · Verified
FIRE Number Calculator — How Much Do You Need to Retire Early?

Enter your numbers below

Household

Model your numbers solo or as a couple. Saved as one household decision either way.

SSA full benefits = 67 for those born after 1960; 65 is common mental model

$
$

Stored as annual under the hood

$

Pre-tax target lifestyle spending

%

Default: 7% (long-run real equity return)

Assumptions

  • ·4% rule: FIRE number = annual expenses × 25 (Bengen/Trinity study basis)
  • ·Real (inflation-adjusted) portfolio returns in withdrawal modeling
  • ·30-year historical success rate framing for default 4% rate
  • ·Option to adjust withdrawal rate (3%, 3.5%, 4%, 5%) for sensitivity
When this is wrong
  • ·Sequence-of-returns risk: retiring into a crash materially reduces success rate
  • ·Healthcare premiums before Medicare eligibility at 65 (can be $500–1,500/mo)
  • ·Social Security income (reduces required portfolio size if factored in)
  • ·FIRE success rates for 40–50 year retirements (4% studied for 30yr primarily)
Assumptions▾
  • ·4% rule: FIRE number = annual expenses × 25 (Bengen/Trinity study basis)
  • ·Real (inflation-adjusted) portfolio returns in withdrawal modeling
  • ·30-year historical success rate framing for default 4% rate
  • ·Option to adjust withdrawal rate (3%, 3.5%, 4%, 5%) for sensitivity
When this is wrong
  • ·Sequence-of-returns risk: retiring into a crash materially reduces success rate
  • ·Healthcare premiums before Medicare eligibility at 65 (can be $500–1,500/mo)
  • ·Social Security income (reduces required portfolio size if factored in)
  • ·FIRE success rates for 40–50 year retirements (4% studied for 30yr primarily)
Example: 40-year-old household at $180k annual spend▾

Elena and James, both 40, engineers in the Bay Area. Their current lifestyle costs $180,000/yr after tax. They want to retire at 50 (10-year horizon). They will rely on taxable brokerage + Roth accounts; no pension. Social Security delayed to 67.

  • Annual spending target: $180,000
  • Safe withdrawal rate: 3.5% (conservative — 50+ year horizon)
  • FIRE number at 3.5% SWR: $5,143,000
  • Current portfolio: $1,200,000
  • Annual savings rate: $200,000/yr
  • Expected return: 7% nominal
Years to FIRE number
~9.4 years (age 49.4)

Takeaway: Using 4% SWR (Bengen 1994) the number drops to $4.5M — achievable at ~8.5 years. The extra 0.5% haircut to 3.5% is justified for a 50-year retirement horizon (Kitces 2015). Healthcare is the biggest wildcard pre-Medicare: ACA marketplace premiums at their income level (~$4,500/mo family) add $54k/yr to spend.

When this calculator is wrong▾
  • The 4% rule is calibrated to 30-year retirements, not 50 years

    The Bengen/Trinity "4% safe withdrawal rate" was derived for 30-year retirements using 1926–1994 data. For 50-year retirements, historical safe withdrawal rates drop to 3.3–3.5%. At a $1.5M FIRE number, the difference between 4% and 3.3% withdrawal is $10,500/yr — or $320,000 in additional required savings.

  • Variable spending in early vs. late retirement

    Retirees spend most in years 0–10 (active), less in years 11–20 (slower), then spike again in years 21+ (healthcare). A flat inflation-adjusted withdrawal assumption misallocates capital — early FIRE retirees often overfund late-years and underfund early years.

    Retirement Calculator
  • Social Security future income is not counted

    If you retire at 45 but claim SS at 67, you have a 22-year bridge gap followed by $1,500–$2,500/month in SS income. Ignoring this future income stream overstates the required FIRE number by $300,000–$600,000 at typical benefit levels and a 4% withdrawal rate.

    Social Security Calculator
  • Pre-tax vs. Roth vs. taxable account mix changes the real target

    A FIRE number of $1.5M held entirely in a traditional IRA requires ~$1.7M pre-tax to net $1.5M after a 12–15% effective withdrawal tax rate. A Roth account requires no adjustment. The after-tax target differs by 15–25% depending on account type mix.

    Roth vs Traditional IRA Calculator
  • Pre-65 healthcare is the largest single unknown

    A 45-year-old couple in 2025 at $80k income (above subsidy cutoff) pays ~$14,400/yr in ACA marketplace premiums, with $6,000 each in deductibles. This $20k–$30k healthcare exposure is typically not embedded in the standard 25× expense calculation.

Related Calculators

Savings Rate Calculator 2026 →Retirement Calculator 2026: Will You Have Enough? →Compound Interest Calculator →
Your Results

Based on your inputs

ℹ️Demo numbers — replace inputs to see yours
Nest Egg Needed at 65
$1,500,000positive

25× $60,000 (4% rule)

Projected at 65
$3,028,284positivepositive trend

Surplus: $1,528,284

Verdict: ON-TRACK

At your current pace you'll have $3,028,284 by age 65. You need ~$1,500,000 for $60,000/yr lifestyle. Surplus: $1,528,284.

Years Until Retirement
30 yrs
On-Track Ratio
202%
Current Portfolio
$100,000
Monthly Contribution
$2,000

Projected Portfolio vs Target

Sources: 25× rule from the Trinity Study (Cooley, Hubbard, Walz 1998) — 4% safe withdrawal rate has 95% success over 30-year retirements. Retirement age default of 65 is the common US mental model; SSA full retirement age is 67 for those born after 1960.

Educational projection only — not financial advice. Actual returns vary; this assumes constant 7% annual return.

Reality Score:save 3 numbers across housing, debt & cash to see how your full picture holds up (0–100). One calc alone can't tell you that.

Stays in your browser. Never sent to us.

More actions
Embed

Your next step

📊 Analyze 3+ calcs to unlock your Financial Picture dashboard (cross-analysis of all your numbers).

Continue with FIRE Timeline
Email a copy of this result →

Email a copy of this result to yourself. We don't store it server-side; the email is the only copy.

Deep-dive articles

⚡ Key Takeaways

  • The 4% rule means you can withdraw 4% of your retirement portfolio in year one, then adjust that dollar amount for inflation each year—historically with 95% success rate for 30-year retirements
  • The rule comes from the Trinity Study (1998): a $1M portfolio lets you safely withdraw $40,000/year ($3,333/month) indefinitely with inflation adjustments
  • Your FIRE number is simply your annual expenses × 25 (the inverse of 4%): if you spend $60k/year, you need $1.5M to retire
  • The 4% rule assumes a 60/40 stock/bond portfolio. Pure stock portfolios can sustain 5%+; pure bond portfolios only 2-3%
  • Sequence of returns risk is real: retiring just before a bear market is riskier than retiring after one—the 4% rule assumes average timing
  • For retirements longer than 30 years or higher confidence, use 3-3.5% instead of 4%

What Is the 4% Rule?

The 4% rule is a simple framework for retirement spending. It says: once you stop working, you can withdraw 4% of your portfolio in year one, then increase that withdrawal by inflation each year, and your money will last 30+ years.

Example:

Portfolio at retirement: $1,000,000
Year 1 withdrawal: $40,000 (4% × $1M)
Year 2 withdrawal: $41,200 (if inflation is 3%)
Year 3 withdrawal: $42,436 (same 3% inflation on new $41,200)
...and so on for 30+ years

Research shows this strategy works 95% of the time (95 out of 100 historical 30-year periods would have succeeded). It's not guaranteed—the 5% failure rate comes from retiring just before a prolonged bear market, like someone retiring in 1966 or 2000.

But 95% success over 30 years is exceptional. It's better than most strategies, and simple enough to actually follow.

The Trinity Study: Where the 4% Rule Comes From

In 1998, three professors at Trinity University (Texas) published a landmark study:"Retirement Spending: Choosing a Sustainable Withdrawal Rate."

They analyzed 50 years of U.S. market data (1926-1995), testing various withdrawal rates (3%, 4%, 5%, 6%) on various portfolio allocations. They asked: what's the highest withdrawal rate that doesn't run out of money?

The answer: 4% on a 60/40 (stock/bond) portfolio succeeded 95% of the time for 30-year retirements.

Why 4% and not 5%? Because 5% failed in 6 scenarios (including the Great Depression and 1973-74 bear market). 4% failed in only 2 scenarios. The difference between success and failure was that 1%.

This is why the 4% rule became the gold standard. It's not arbitrary—it's backed by historical data showing what actually worked across recessions, depressions, stagflation, and booms.

Calculating Your FIRE Number Using the 4% Rule

The FIRE number is simply the inverse of the 4% rule:

FIRE Number = Annual Expenses ÷ 0.04 = Annual Expenses × 25

If you spend $60,000/year, your FIRE number is $60,000 × 25 = $1,500,000.

Once you have $1.5M, you can withdraw $60,000/year forever (with inflation adjustments) without running out of money (95% confidence).

Why × 25? Because 1 ÷ 0.04 = 25. If 4% of your portfolio is your annual expenses, your portfolio must be 25× your annual expenses.

Examples by spending level:

$30,000/year spending → $750,000 FIRE number
$50,000/year spending → $1,250,000 FIRE number
$75,000/year spending → $1,875,000 FIRE number
$100,000/year spending → $2,500,000 FIRE number
$150,000/year spending → $3,750,000 FIRE number

Use our FIRE number calculator to compute your exact number based on your expenses and expected returns.

Different Safe Withdrawal Rates: When 4% Isn't Right

The 4% rule assumes a 60/40 portfolio and 30-year retirement. In reality, situations vary. Here's when to adjust:

Higher Withdrawal Rates (4.5-5%): More Aggressive
If you have:

• A 70-80% stock portfolio (higher growth)
• Flexibility to cut spending if markets crash
• A 25-year or shorter retirement horizon
• A side income that can activate if needed
• Multiple income sources (Social Security starting later, pensions, rentals)

Then 4.5-5% may be sustainable. However, you're accepting higher failure risk (maybe 80-90% success instead of 95%). This is Fine if you have a Plan B.

Lower Withdrawal Rates (3-3.5%): More Conservative
If you have:

• A 50-50 or more bond-heavy portfolio
• A 40+ year retirement (you're retiring at 30)
• Very low risk tolerance (can't sleep if markets crash)
• No flexibility to reduce spending
• Plans to leave a legacy (your money shouldn't just last your lifetime)

Then 3-3.5% is safer. You accept lower spending in exchange for nearly-historically reliable success.

Social Security Adjustment:
If you're claiming Social Security at 67 or 70, that reduces your portfolio withdrawal needs.

Example: You need $60,000/year total spending.
Social Security will provide $24,000/year at 67.
Portfolio must cover: $60,000 - $24,000 = $36,000/year
FIRE number: $36,000 × 25 = $900,000

This is why early retirees (claiming SS at 62 or 67) have lower FIRE numbers than someone needing portfolio withdrawals until 95.

Safe Withdrawal Rate By Portfolio Type

Your portfolio allocation matters:

Conservative (80/20 bonds/stocks): 3% SWR = 33× rule
This portfolio is stabilized by bonds but limited by bond returns (4-5%). You withdraw $33,000 from a $1M portfolio safely.

Moderate (60/40 stocks/bonds): 4% SWR = 25× rule
This is the standard Trinity Study allocation. It balances growth and stability.

Growth (80/20 stocks/bonds): 4.5% SWR = 22.2× rule
More stocks means more growth but more volatility. Higher withdrawal rate is possible if you can handle drawdowns.

Aggressive (100% stocks): 5% SWR = 20× rule
Pure stocks historically return 10% (nominal, 7% real). Withdrawing 5% leaves 5% for growth. But volatility is extreme; you need emotional discipline.

Conservative-Aggressive (40% stocks, 40% bonds, 20% alternatives): 3.5% SWR = 28.6× rule
Diversified approach with real estate, commodities, or alternative income reduces volatility while maintaining growth.

Sequence of Returns Risk: The Timing Trap

The 4% rule's 95% success assumes average luck with timing. Reality: you can't choose when you retire.

Someone retiring in 1966 and withdrawing 4% would have failed (1966-1975 was the worst 10-year period for retirees). Someone retiring in 1987 would have succeeded easily (1987-2017 included the greatest bull markets).

This is sequence of returns risk. Your first 5-10 years of returns matter disproportionately.

Why? Illustration:

Portfolio: $1M, withdraw $40k/year from a 60/40 portfolio.

Scenario A (bad sequence): Year 1 market crash -30%, market returns 6% years 2-30
Year 1: Portfolio drops to $700k. You withdraw $40k. Remaining: $660k. Then it grows 6%/year. By year 30, you have ~$1.2M remaining. Success.

Scenario B (really bad sequence): Years 1-3 are crashes (-30%, -25%, -20%). Years 4-30 recover (+10%/year).
By year 3, you're depleting principal faster than normal. Each withdrawal is a larger percentage of portfolio. Recovery is slower. You run out around year 25-28. Failure.

The mathematics: early withdrawals from a smaller portfolio (due to crash) compounds negatively. You're taking 4% from a smaller base, which is a larger percentage of the starting balance.

Mitigating Sequence Risk:

• Use a 3-3.5% rule instead of 4% (lower withdrawal relative to portfolio)
• Be flexible: if markets crash in year 1-2, reduce spending temporarily (even 10% reduction helps dramatically)
• Delay Social Security to 70 if you can (larger historically reliable income later buffers volatility now)
• Build a 1-2 year cash buffer; don't sell stocks in years 1-2 after a crash
• Rebalance annually: if stocks soar, rebalance into bonds (lock in gains)

Using a Guardrails Strategy Instead of Strict 4%

A more sophisticated approach: guardrails. Instead of withdrawing a fixed 4%, adjust based on portfolio performance.

Lower guardrail: If portfolio falls below 1.2× your initial balance (after withdrawals), cut spending by 10%.
Upper guardrail: If portfolio grows above 1.4× your initial balance, increase spending by 10%.

This adds flexibility. In bad years, you spend less. In good years, you spend more. The flexibility dramatically improves success rates (98-99% vs 95%).

But it requires discipline. You have to actually cut spending when the market crashes. Many retirees struggle with this.

For most people, the 4% rule is simpler and more sustainable psychologically. It's a fixed commitment: regardless of markets, you withdraw the same (inflation-adjusted) amount each year.

FAQ: The 4% Rule and Your FIRE Number

Is the 4% rule still valid after the Trinity Study (1998)?

Yes. Follow-up studies (2009, 2014, 2019) confirmed 4% works. However, recent updates using real data show that 3.5-4% is the safer modern estimate for higher longevity (living to 100+). Use 4% for 30 years, 3.5% for 40+.

What if I retire with only $500k for $25k/year expenses?

That's a 5% withdrawal rate. Riskier than 4% (maybe 85-90% success vs 95%), but possible if you're flexible with spending or have side income. However, $500k × 3% = $15,000/year is safer.

Can I withdraw more than 4% if I'm disciplined?

Yes, if you're actually disciplined. Many think they'll cut spending; few actually do when markets crash. Start at 4%, prove you can cut 10% when needed, then increase to 4.5%. Don't assume you'll be disciplined in panic.

How does inflation adjustment work exactly?

Year 1: withdraw $40,000. If inflation is 2.5% next year, year 2 withdrawal = $40,000 × 1.025 = $41,000. Year 3: $41,000 × 1.025 = $42,025. You're adjusting your dollar amount, not taking 4% of the remaining balance.

What if returns are negative?

The 4% rule accounts for negative returns (the Trinity Study includes the Great Depression, -48% in 1931). The rule succeeded even with several -30% years, so built-in downside is accounted for.

Should I use the 4% rule if I have a pension or Social Security?

Yes, but adjust expenses. If you have $24,000/year in historically reliable income, and need $60,000/year total, your portfolio only needs to cover $36,000. FIRE number: $36,000 × 25 = $900,000. Historically reliable income reduces your required portfolio.

⚡ Key Takeaways

  • Lean FIRE: retire on $30-40k/year, requires $750k-1M portfolio, achievable in 15-20 years for aggressive savers, requires lifestyle discipline
  • Regular FIRE: retire on $50-80k/year, requires $1.25M-2M, the"boring middle" of FIRE, achievable in 20-30 years, most sustainable
  • Fat FIRE: retire on $100k+/year, requires $2.5M+, takes 30-40 years, appeals to those who want comfort without budgeting every expense
  • Barista FIRE: retire from your main job but work part-time, earn $15-30k/year covering living expenses, portfolio growth funds retirement at 65—requires only 60-70% of FIRE number
  • Coast FIRE: stop saving at 40-45, let portfolio compound untouched for 20 years, retire at 60-65 with full FIRE amount—best for those who want to shift to passion projects

Understanding the FIRE Spectrum

FIRE (Financial Independence, Retire Early) isn't one thing. It's a spectrum from lean to fat, from full-stop to part-time, from 30 to 65. Choosing your variant depends on your personality, lifestyle, and risk tolerance.

The math is simple: your FIRE number × 25 = your annual sustainable spending (4% rule). But how much you want to spend determines how long it takes and how you get there.

Lean FIRE: The Minimalist Path

Definition: Retire on $30-45k/year, achieve full retirement in 15-20 years

FIRE Number: $750,000 - $1,125,000

Who it fits:

• Minimalist lifestyle: happy with simple food, small home, low-cost hobbies
• Early achievers: prioritize freedom over luxury
• Geographically flexible: willing to move to low-cost-of-living areas (Vietnam, Mexico, Portugal, Southeast Asia)
• Independent introverts: low social spending

Time to achieve (aggressive saver, 60% savings rate): ~15 years from age 25 = retire at 40

Sample budget ($40k/year):
Housing: $12,000 (own home, no mortgage in LCOL area)
Food: $400/month = $4,800/year
Utilities: $100/month = $1,200/year
Transportation: $300/month = $3,600/year (used car, no car payment)
Insurance: $200/month = $2,400/year
Phone/Internet: $50/month = $600/year
Healthcare: $2,000/year
Travel/Fun: $200/month = $2,400/year
Miscellaneous: $3,000/year

Advantages:
• Fastest path to retirement (15-20 years)
• Psychological: you've won the game—you're free
• Works with relocation: move to cheaper countries, your portfolio stretches further
• Forces lifestyle intentionality: you think about every expense

Disadvantages:
• Requires discipline: one unexpected medical bill ($10k) is 25% of annual budget
• Limited flexibility: can't easily increase spending if you want
• Healthcare risk: some countries have poor medical systems
• Relationship strain: partner must also be minimalist
• Requires rethinking:"success" means driving a 10-year-old car, not luxury

Reality check: Lean FIRE works best if you genuinely prefer minimalism, not if you're forcing yourself. The last 5% of savings (cutting from $50k to $40k) is way harder than the first 50% (cutting from $100k to $50k).

Regular FIRE: The Goldilocks Path

Definition: Retire on $60-80k/year, achieve full retirement in 20-30 years

FIRE Number: $1,500,000 - $2,000,000

Who it fits:

• Balanced lifestyle: wants comfort without obsessing over every dollar
• Career-middle achievers: $80-120k income, saving 40-50%
• Family-oriented: supporting kids or aging parents
• Digital nomads: want to travel but need comfortable accommodations

Time to achieve (moderate saver, 45% savings rate): ~25 years from age 25 = retire at 50

Sample budget ($70k/year):
Housing: $18,000 (mortgage-free or $1,500/month rental in US)
Food: $600/month = $7,200/year (nice groceries, occasional restaurants)
Utilities: $150/month = $1,800/year
Transportation: $500/month = $6,000/year (reliable used car, gas)
Insurance: $300/month = $3,600/year
Phone/Internet: $100/month = $1,200/year
Healthcare: $3,000/year
Travel/Fun: $500/month = $6,000/year (quarterly trips, hobbies)
Childcare/Family: $2,000/year
Miscellaneous: $5,000/year

Advantages:
• Sustainable: no constant denial of simple pleasures
• Realistic: achievable for middle-class professionals
• Flexible: room in budget for one-off expenses or increases
• Reasonable timeline: 25 years feels achievable
• Works in most countries: $70k is middle-class in US, comfortable in most of world

Disadvantages:
• Takes longer: 25-30 years feels far away (but it passes fast)
• Delayed gratification:"someday" retirement can feel abstract
• Job risk: loss of income before you hit your number is painful

This is the most common FIRE variant because it's achievable AND livable. You're not white-knuckling your budget. You get coffee with friends. You take vacations. You just don't have a $20k car payment.

Fat FIRE: The Comfort Path

Definition: Retire on $100k+/year, achieve full retirement in 30-40+ years

FIRE Number: $2,500,000+

Who it fits:

• High earners: $150k+ income who value comfort over minimalism
• Luxury-lifestyle folks: nice house, frequent travel, restaurant dining
• Family heads: supporting multiple dependents comfortably
• Minimalist effort: doesn't enjoy budgeting, prefers"don't worry about it" mentality

Time to achieve (moderate saver on high income, 40% savings rate at $200k income): ~30 years from age 30 = retire at 60

Sample budget ($120k/year):
Housing: $30,000 ($2,500/month in nice area)
Food: $12,000 (good groceries, frequent dining out)
Utilities: $2,400
Transportation: $8,000 (reliable new car, gas, insurance)
Healthcare: $5,000
Travel: $15,000 (annual international trip)
Hobbies/Fitness: $8,000 (gym membership, golf, lessons)
Phone/Internet: $200/month = $2,400
Home maintenance: $5,000
Gifts/Charity: $5,000
Miscellaneous: $10,000

Advantages:
• No budget anxiety: you're spending freely on what you want
• Flexible: unexpected expenses don't derail plans
• Lifestyle continuity: no dramatic lifestyle change at retirement
• Easy to explain:"I'm saving for retirement" (everyone understands)

Disadvantages:
• Long timeline: 30-40 years is your entire working life
• High portfolio requirement: $2.5M+ is out of reach for many
• Inflation risk: $120k today might need $180k in 30 years
• Complacency: if you're comfortable making money, retirement motivation drops

Fat FIRE is honestly the path of least resistance if you earn well. You don't optimize spending aggressively; you just save what falls out of your high income. The downside: the portfolio requirement is so large that if your income drops (illness, job loss), you might not make it.

Barista FIRE: The Hybrid Path

Definition: Retire from your main job, work part-time for living expenses, let portfolio compound to full retirement by 65

Portfolio Required: 60-70% of traditional FIRE number

Example:
You need $60k/year to live. Traditional FIRE number: $1.5M
Barista FIRE: work part-time earning $25k/year, need portfolio to cover only $35k/year = $875k portfolio needed

Who it fits:

• Burnout victims: hate current job but can tolerate low-stress part-time work
• Creative types: want time for passion projects, need small income to avoid financial stress
• Gradually-retiring folks: don't want the shock of full retirement
• Skeptics of 4% rule: want portfolio to continue growing (not being depleted)

Time to achieve (shooting for $875k with moderate savings): ~20 years to hit number, then you can switch to part-time

The path:

Years 1-20: Aggressive saving (60% savings rate), accumulate $875k portfolio
Year 20: Leave corporate job, take part-time work ($25k/year)
Years 20-45: Work part-time, portfolio compounds untouched
Year 45: Portfolio has grown to $2M+ (undeployed). Now you're truly financially independent and can stop working entirely if you want

Advantages:
• Lower portfolio requirement: 60-70% of traditional FIRE number
• Psychological: still earning (less"retirement shock")
• Flexible work: part-time job provides structure and social connection
• Portfolio keeps growing: instead of withdrawing 4%, portfolio compounds at 7%

Disadvantages:
• Still working part-time: not full retirement
• Part-time income pressure: if part-time income drops, you're in trouble
• Delayed true freedom: full retirement comes at 60-65 anyway (normal retirement age)

Barista FIRE is the"third way" for people who find full retirement anxiety-inducing. The part-time income ($15-30k/year) is often enough to trigger psychological safety while requiring minimal work hours (10-20/week).

Coast FIRE: The Compounding Path

Definition: Save aggressively until 40-45, then stop saving entirely, let portfolio compound for 20+ years, retire at 60-65 with full FIRE amount

Key insight: Time compounds so powerfully that 20 years of contributions + 20 years of compounding beats 40 years of contributions.

Example:
$500/month for 20 years at 7% = $236k portfolio
Let that $236k compound for 20 years at 7%, no contributions = $919k
That $919k covers $36k/year spending (roughly)—not amazing, but if you increase Social Security claim to 70, your SS covers living expenses.

Who it fits:

• Career-shifters: want to leave high-paying job for passion project
• Burnout prevention: don't want to grind another 20 years
• Lifestyle changers: want lower income but meaningful work
• Early savers: you've compounded enough; now reap the benefits

Advantages:
• Freedom at 40-45: shift to passion, travel, part-time work immediately
• Compounding magic: 20 years of growth does heavy lifting
• Less pressure: you're not saving anymore, just working on savings rely compounding
• Proves the power of early investing: shows how much time matters

Disadvantages:
• Requires discipline: can't touch the portfolio for 20 years
• Inflation erosion: if inflation is high, purchasing power decreases
• Market risk: if markets crash in year 18, you have to wait for recovery
• Requires the first decade of aggressive saving: you can't relax early

Coast FIRE is the"prove it then relax" path. You get 20 years of compounding on your side, then you can coast into your 60s.

Choosing Your FIRE Variant

Decision framework:

Timeline priority? → Lean FIRE (fastest, 15-20 years)
Comfort & balance? → Regular FIRE (25-30 years, still live well)
Lifestyle continuity? → Fat FIRE (30-40 years, no budget stress)
Want to keep working a bit? → Barista FIRE (hybrid income + portfolio)
Burned out now? → Coast FIRE (aggressive save for 20 years, then stop)

Use our FIRE number calculator to explore different spending levels and see which resonates with you.

FAQ: Variants and Choosing Your Path

Is Lean FIRE only for people without kids?

Mostly yes. $30-40k/year in a high-cost country makes parenting difficult. Lean FIRE works for families who move to LCOL countries or have dual income ($60-80k combined). Single parent lean FIRE is nearly impossible.

Can I Barista FIRE and later move to Lean FIRE?

Yes. Barista FIRE for 10 years ($25k part-time income), then reassess. If portfolio has grown and you've adapted to lower spending, shift to lean FIRE. The beauty of hybrid approaches is flexibility.

Is Fat FIRE actually sustainable or just delayed lifestyle inflation?

Risk: if you earn $200k, retire on $120k, and then lifestyle creep happens (fancy hobbies, grandkids, health issues), $120k becomes tight. Monitor spending. Fat FIRE assumes your $120k budget is your true sustainable level, not a temporary one.

How does Coast FIRE work with Social Security?

Coast FIRE often assumes you'll claim Social Security at 70 ($30-50k/year historically reliable), then your portfolio becomes bonus. If you have $800k and claim SS at 70, you don't need to withdraw much from portfolio—it keeps compounding and acts as legacy.

⚡ Key Takeaways

  • Savings rate (percentage of after-tax income you save) is the single biggest lever for reaching FIRE—more important than investment returns or portfolio allocation
  • At 25% savings rate: ~32 years to FIRE. At 50% savings rate: ~17 years. At 70% savings rate: ~9 years. Doubling savings rate cuts years to FIRE in half
  • Your investment return matters much less than you think: a 9% return with 25% savings rate takes longer than 5% return with 70% savings rate
  • Savings rate compounds: a 50% saver for 17 years accumulates $1.5M at 7% returns. A 25% saver for 17 years accumulates only $530k. Same time, different outcomes
  • Increasing income alone doesn't increase savings—lifestyle inflation eats it. Increasing savings rate (by cutting expenses or maintaining income despite raises) actually works

Understanding Your Savings Rate

Savings rate = (Money Saved ÷ After-Tax Income) × 100%

Example:
After-tax income: $60,000/year
Total spending: $30,000/year
Savings: $30,000/year
Savings rate: $30,000 ÷ $60,000 = 50%

That's it. Simple math, transformative power.

Most Americans save 3-7% of income. FIRE achievers save 30-70%. The gap is everything.

Savings Rate vs Years to FIRE: The Proof

Assume $60k after-tax income, 7% annual returns, targeting $1.5M FIRE number:

10% savings rate ($6k/year):
Years to FIRE: ~67 years (financial independence through age, not choice)
This assumes working until age 67 and collecting Social Security. Your portfolio barely helped.

25% savings rate ($15k/year):
Years to FIRE: ~32 years
Start at 25, retire at 57. Possible but requires decades of patience.

50% savings rate ($30k/year):
Years to FIRE: ~17 years
Start at 25, retire at 42. This is the realm of serious FIRE seekers.

70% savings rate ($42k/year):
Years to FIRE: ~9 years
Start at 25, retire at 34. Possible only in high-income or LCOL scenarios.

Notice the pattern: doubling savings rate roughly cuts years to FIRE in half. Savings rate is the true accelerator.

Why Savings Rate Matters More Than Returns

Conventional wisdom:"Get 10% returns and you'll be rich."

Reality: Savings rate matters more.

Scenario A: 25% savings rate, 9% returns
$15,000/year saved at 9% for 30 years = $1,900,000

Scenario B: 50% savings rate, 5% returns
$30,000/year saved at 5% for 30 years = $1,850,000

Nearly identical outcome. Scenario B (lower returns, higher savings) wins despite worse investment performance.

Why? Because each additional dollar saved is more powerful than percentage-point gains in returns. A 1% increase in returns (5% to 6%) helps. A 1% increase in savings rate (49% to 50%) helps more.

Over 30 years, an additional $15,000/year in savings (2.5% rate increase on $60k income) dwarfs an extra 1% in returns.

The implication: Spend your energy optimizing savings rate, not chasing returns. Cut expenses, maximize income, eliminate lifestyle inflation. Invest simply (index funds at 7-8% historical returns). Save aggressively. The math works.

How to Increase Your Savings Rate Without Being Miserable

Going from 25% to 50% savings rate sounds brutal. It's not, if done strategically.

Method 1: Income Growth (Best)
Increase income by $20k/year (raise, side income, promotion). Instead of spending it (lifestyle inflation), save it. Your spending stays the same, your savings double.

This is the easiest path. Your lifestyle doesn't change; your savings rate jumps from 25% to 50%.

Method 2: Expense Optimization (Requires Intention)
Cut expenses by cutting waste, not lifestyle:

• Housing: Move to cheaper neighborhood, get roommate, or pay off mortgage early ($500-1500/month)
• Transportation: Drive used car, use transit, bike ($300-500/month)
• Food: Cook at home instead of dining out ($300-500/month)
• Subscriptions: Cancel unused services ($50-200/month)
• Discretionary: Reduce shopping, entertainment, travel ($500/month)

Total potential cuts: $1,650-2,700/month ($20-32k/year). This gets you from 25% to 50% savings without misery—you've just eliminated waste.

Method 3: Mixed Approach (Most Realistic)
Increase income by $10k/year AND cut expenses by $10k/year. This is often the optimal path:

• Side hustle or freelance work: $10k/year
• Cut dining out and subscriptions: $5k/year
• Optimize transportation (use transit): $5k/year

Total improvement: +$20k/year in savings = savings rate from 25% to 50%

The Lifestyle Inflation Trap

Most people increase savings rate through income growth and accidentally sabotage it with lifestyle inflation.

Real-world example:
You earn $60k, save $15k (25% rate). You get promoted to $80k.
Without intention: you spend the extra $20k (new car, nicer apartment, fancy dinners). Your savings stays at $15k (but now you're saving 15% of a larger income—the rate drops!).
With intention: you save the extra $20k. Your savings jumps to $35k (44% of $80k). You reach FIRE 10 years earlier.

The gap is psychological. Every salary increase feels like"now I can afford this." You can. But you're sacrificing your earlier retirement for a nicer car that you'll replace anyway.

Antidote: When you get a raise, automatically transfer 80-90% to savings before you"see" it in your budget. Keep your lifestyle frozen for 3-5 years. Your savings rate explodes. Your lifestyle doesn't suffer (you don't know what you're missing).

Savings Rate by Income Level

$40k income (lower income):
Realistic savings rate: 10-20% ($4k-8k/year)
FIRE timeline: 40-50 years (requires moving to LCOL country or relying on other income sources)
Better path: Increase income to $60k-80k through career growth

$60k income (middle income):
Realistic savings rate: 25-40% ($15k-24k/year)
FIRE timeline: 25-35 years
Can achieve through careful budgeting and avoiding lifestyle inflation

$100k income (upper-middle):
Realistic savings rate: 40-60% ($40k-60k/year)
FIRE timeline: 15-25 years
Can achieve regular FIRE by age 50-55

$150k+ income (high income):
Realistic savings rate: 50-70% ($75k-105k/year)
FIRE timeline: 10-20 years
Can achieve FIRE by 40-50, likely Fat FIRE or early access to part-time work

The higher your income, the easier your savings rate (due to fixed essentials, then discretionary rest). A $40k earner has no discretionary; a $150k earner can save half their income easily.

Calculating Your Personal FIRE Timeline

Use this formula:

Years to FIRE = ln(1 + (FIRE# × (1 - savings rate) / annual savings)) / ln(1 + r)

Simplified version (approximation for moderate savings rates):

Years to FIRE ≈ FIRE# / (Annual Savings × compounding factor)

But honestly, our FIRE number calculator handles the math. Input your expenses, savings rate, and returns. It shows you years to FIRE immediately.

FAQ: Savings Rate Strategy

What's a realistic savings rate for middle-class people?

25-40% is realistic without extreme lifestyle sacrifice. This requires intentional budgeting (no lifestyle inflation with raises) and no major debt. Higher than 50% requires either high income or LCOL living.

Should I optimize savings rate or investment returns?

Savings rate first. A historically reliable way to save an extra $5k/year beats a risky strategy to earn an extra 1% returns (which might be $3-5k on a $400k portfolio). Control what you control: spending and savings. Let returns be a bonus.

What if I have debt?

Your effective savings rate is negative (debt is anti-wealth). Prioritize paying off high-interest debt (credit cards, personal loans) before maximizing retirement savings. Once debt-free, your savings rate jumps dramatically—now the money doesn't go to interest.

Is 50% savings rate sustainable long-term?

Yes, if it's intentional (you chose your lifestyle) not forced (you resent every expense). Lean FIRE at 50% savings rate is sustainable. Extreme penny-pinching at 70% rate is usually temporary—people burn out.

Can I reach FIRE with irregular income (freelance, commission)?

Yes, but harder. Target a high savings rate on average earnings (if you earn $80k average, save $40k). In good years, save more. In bad years, save less. Volatility is the trade-off. Consider working 1-2 years longer to account for downturn risk.

FIRE Number = Annual Expenses × 25 (based on 4% rule). If you spend $60,000/year, you need $1.5M invested. Then you can withdraw 4% annually.

Lean FIRE: retire on $40K/year or less ($1M). Regular FIRE: $50K-80K/year ($1.25M-2M). Fat FIRE: $100K+/year ($2.5M+). Barista FIRE: part-time work supplements.

Depends on savings rate. At 50% savings rate: ~17 years. At 70%: ~9 years. At 25%: ~32 years. Savings rate is the biggest lever.

Research shows you can withdraw 4% of portfolio annually (inflation-adjusted) for 30 years with 95%+ success. For 40-50 year retirements, use 3-3.5%.

At 40, you need ~40 years of income. Use 3% withdrawal rate. If spending $60K/year: $2M needed. Factor in healthcare until Medicare at 65.

FIRE calculations often exclude SS since early retirees won't receive it for 20+ years. Factor it in when estimating post-65 needs — it reduces your required portfolio.

Budget $500-$1,500/month per person for ACA marketplace insurance before age 65. Low FIRE income often qualifies for premium subsidies, reducing costs to $200-$600/month. Factor healthcare into your annual expenses when calculating your FIRE number.

Coast FIRE means you have enough invested that compound growth alone will fund traditional retirement at 65, without additional contributions. You still work to cover current expenses but stop saving aggressively. Example: $250,000 invested at age 35 grows to $1.9M by 65 at 7% returns.

Keep 2-3 years of expenses in cash or bonds to avoid selling stocks during downturns. Reduce withdrawals by 10-25% in bear markets. Flexible spending and part-time income provide additional buffers. Historical data shows portfolios survive crashes when withdrawal rates stay under 4%.

Sequence of returns risk: a market crash in your first 5 retirement years can permanently deplete your portfolio. Mitigate with a bond tent (higher bond allocation at retirement, gradually shifting to stocks), flexible spending rules, and maintaining some part-time income initially.

FIRE Number = Annual Expenses ÷

At 4% : FIRE Number = Annual Expenses × 25

Years to FIRE uses future value formula: FV = PV(1+r)^n + PMT × ((1+r)^n - 1)/r

Solve for n where FV = FIRE Number.

Published byJere Salmisto· Founder, CalcFiReviewed byCalcFi EditorialEditorial standardsMethodologyLast updated May 13, 2026

Primary sources & authoritative references

Every formula on this page traces to a federal agency, central bank, or peer-reviewed institution. We cite the rule-makers, not secondhand blogs.

  • SEC Investor.gov — Compound Interest Calculator — U.S. Securities and Exchange CommissionSEC tool underlying the 4% safe-withdrawal rate calculation. (opens in new tab)
  • FRED — Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U) — Federal Reserve Bank of St. LouisInflation data used to adjust FIRE withdrawal rates in real terms. (opens in new tab)
  • Boston College CRR — How Much Is Enough? Lifetime Health Care Costs — Center for Retirement Research at Boston CollegeHealth-care cost estimates relevant to early-retirement planning. (opens in new tab)
  • FRED — S&P 500 Index — Federal Reserve Bank of St. LouisHistorical equity returns underpinning the 4% Trinity-study assumption. (opens in new tab)
  • IRS — Tax on Early Distributions (10% penalty and SEPP) — Internal Revenue Service72(t) SEPP exception rules relevant to FIRE withdrawal sequencing. (opens in new tab)
  • SSA — Retirement Planner (benefit start ages) — Social Security AdministrationEarly/full/delayed claim ages affecting FIRE cash-flow bridge. (opens in new tab)

Found an error in a formula or source? Report it →

FIRE Number Calculator — How Much Do You Need to Retire Early? by State

State-specific rates, taxes, and cost-of-living adjustments

CaliforniaTexasFloridaNew YorkIllinoisPennsylvaniaOhioGeorgiaNorth CarolinaMichiganNew JerseyVirginia

Calculations are for educational purposes only. Consult a qualified financial advisor for personalized advice.