Home/Compare Cities/Atlanta vs Birmingham

Atlanta vs Birmingham

Atlanta, GA  ·  Birmingham, AL

TL;DR

Atlanta cost-of-living index is 113 vs 86 for Birmingham (US = 100). Median home: $385,000 vs $215,000. Median rent: $1,576/mo vs $898/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Birmingham is 24% cheaper than Atlanta overall.

Home Price

Atlanta: $385,000

Birmingham: $215,000

Monthly Rent

Atlanta: $1,576/mo

Birmingham: $898/mo

COL Index

Atlanta: 113

Birmingham: 86

Median Income

Atlanta: $71,400

Birmingham: $55,800

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Atlanta
Birmingham
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$385,000
$215,000
Birmingham
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,576/mo
$898/mo
Birmingham
💰

Median Household Income

$71,400
$55,800
Atlanta
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.92%
0.41%
Birmingham
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

113
86
Birmingham
🚗

Avg. Commute

31 min
24 min
Birmingham
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.7%
3.8%
Atlanta
👥

Median Age

34.8 yrs
37.7 yrs
Birmingham

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Atlanta has the same purchasing power as $76,106 in Birmingham — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Birmingham cost 44% more (-$170,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Birmingham saves you $678/month — $8,136 per year. Median rent: $1,576/mo in Atlanta vs $898/mo in Birmingham.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Atlanta owners pay roughly $3,542/year in property taxes vs $882/year in Birmingham. That's a $2,661 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $71,400 in Atlanta and $55,800 in Birmingham. Birmingham residents earn 22% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 31 minutes in Atlanta vs 24 minutes in Birmingham. Over a year, that's 3500 extra minutes (58 hours) of commuting in Atlanta.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Atlanta to Birmingham, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in AtlantaEquivalent in BirminghamDifference
$50,000$38,053-$11,947
$75,000$57,080-$17,920
$100,000$76,106-$23,894
$150,000$114,159-$35,841
$200,000$152,212-$47,788

Run the Numbers

🏦