Home/Compare Cities/Atlanta vs Charlotte

Atlanta vs Charlotte

Atlanta, GA  ·  Charlotte, NC

TL;DR

Atlanta cost-of-living index is 113 vs 104 for Charlotte (US = 100). Median home: $385,000 vs $365,000. Median rent: $1,576/mo vs $1,595/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Charlotte is 8% cheaper than Atlanta overall.

Home Price

Atlanta: $385,000

Charlotte: $365,000

Monthly Rent

Atlanta: $1,576/mo

Charlotte: $1,595/mo

COL Index

Atlanta: 113

Charlotte: 104

Median Income

Atlanta: $71,400

Charlotte: $68,600

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Atlanta
Charlotte
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$385,000
$365,000
Charlotte
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,576/mo
$1,595/mo
Atlanta
💰

Median Household Income

$71,400
$68,600
Atlanta
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.92%
0.79%
Charlotte
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

113
104
Charlotte
🚗

Avg. Commute

31 min
27 min
Charlotte
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.7%
3.8%
Atlanta
👥

Median Age

34.8 yrs
34.8 yrs
Tied

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Atlanta has the same purchasing power as $92,035 in Charlotte — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Charlotte cost 5% more (-$20,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Atlanta saves you $19/month — $228 per year. Median rent: $1,576/mo in Atlanta vs $1,595/mo in Charlotte.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Atlanta owners pay roughly $3,542/year in property taxes vs $2,884/year in Charlotte. That's a $658 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $71,400 in Atlanta and $68,600 in Charlotte. Incomes are similar, so cost of living differences matter more.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 31 minutes in Atlanta vs 27 minutes in Charlotte. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Atlanta to Charlotte, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in AtlantaEquivalent in CharlotteDifference
$50,000$46,018-$3,982
$75,000$69,027-$5,973
$100,000$92,035-$7,965
$150,000$138,053-$11,947
$200,000$184,071-$15,929

Run the Numbers

🏦