Home/Compare Cities/Atlanta vs Tampa

Atlanta vs Tampa

Atlanta, GA  ·  Tampa, FL

TL;DR

Atlanta cost-of-living index is 113 vs 108 for Tampa (US = 100). Median home: $385,000 vs $390,000. Median rent: $1,576/mo vs $1,435/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Tampa is 4% cheaper than Atlanta overall.

Home Price

Atlanta: $385,000

Tampa: $390,000

Monthly Rent

Atlanta: $1,576/mo

Tampa: $1,435/mo

COL Index

Atlanta: 113

Tampa: 108

Median Income

Atlanta: $71,400

Tampa: $63,800

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Atlanta
Tampa
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$385,000
$390,000
Atlanta
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,576/mo
$1,435/mo
Tampa
💰

Median Household Income

$71,400
$63,800
Atlanta
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.92%
0.91%
Tampa
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

113
108
Tampa
🚗

Avg. Commute

31 min
27 min
Tampa
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.7%
3.3%
Tampa
👥

Median Age

34.8 yrs
39.2 yrs
Tampa

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Atlanta has the same purchasing power as $95,575 in Tampa — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Tampa are 1% cheaper (-$5,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Tampa saves you $141/month — $1,692 per year. Median rent: $1,576/mo in Atlanta vs $1,435/mo in Tampa.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Atlanta owners pay roughly $3,542/year in property taxes vs $3,549/year in Tampa. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $71,400 in Atlanta and $63,800 in Tampa. Tampa residents earn 11% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 31 minutes in Atlanta vs 27 minutes in Tampa. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Atlanta to Tampa, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in AtlantaEquivalent in TampaDifference
$50,000$47,788-$2,212
$75,000$71,681-$3,319
$100,000$95,575-$4,425
$150,000$143,363-$6,637
$200,000$191,150-$8,850

Run the Numbers

🏦