Home/Compare Cities/Austin vs Nashville

Austin vs Nashville

Austin, TX  ·  Nashville, TN

TL;DR

Austin cost-of-living index is 121 vs 112 for Nashville (US = 100). Median home: $500,000 vs $445,000. Median rent: $1,300/mo vs $1,556/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Nashville is 7% cheaper than Austin overall.

Home Price

Austin: $500,000

Nashville: $445,000

Monthly Rent

Austin: $1,300/mo

Nashville: $1,556/mo

COL Index

Austin: 121

Nashville: 112

Median Income

Austin: $83,800

Nashville: $72,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Austin
Nashville
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$500,000
$445,000
Nashville
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,300/mo
$1,556/mo
Austin
💰

Median Household Income

$83,800
$72,200
Austin
📋

Property Tax Rate

1.8%
0.69%
Nashville
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

121
112
Nashville
🚗

Avg. Commute

27 min
27 min
Tied
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.1%
2.9%
Nashville
👥

Median Age

34 yrs
34.6 yrs
Nashville

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Austin has the same purchasing power as $92,562 in Nashville — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Nashville cost 11% more (-$55,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Austin saves you $256/month — $3,072 per year. Median rent: $1,300/mo in Austin vs $1,556/mo in Nashville.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Austin owners pay roughly $9,000/year in property taxes vs $3,071/year in Nashville. That's a $5,930 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $83,800 in Austin and $72,200 in Nashville. Nashville residents earn 14% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 27 minutes in Austin vs 27 minutes in Nashville. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Austin to Nashville, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in AustinEquivalent in NashvilleDifference
$50,000$46,281-$3,719
$75,000$69,421-$5,579
$100,000$92,562-$7,438
$150,000$138,843-$11,157
$200,000$185,124-$14,876

Run the Numbers

🏦