Home/Compare Cities/Charlotte vs Raleigh

Charlotte vs Raleigh

Charlotte, NC  ·  Raleigh, NC

TL;DR

Charlotte cost-of-living index is 104 vs 105 for Raleigh (US = 100). Median home: $365,000 vs $380,000. Median rent: $1,595/mo vs $1,131/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Charlotte and Raleigh have similar costs of living.

Home Price

Charlotte: $365,000

Raleigh: $380,000

Monthly Rent

Charlotte: $1,595/mo

Raleigh: $1,131/mo

COL Index

Charlotte: 104

Raleigh: 105

Median Income

Charlotte: $68,600

Raleigh: $75,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Charlotte
Raleigh
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$365,000
$380,000
Charlotte
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,595/mo
$1,131/mo
Raleigh
💰

Median Household Income

$68,600
$75,200
Raleigh
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.79%
0.79%
Tied
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

104
105
Tied
🚗

Avg. Commute

27 min
25 min
Raleigh
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.8%
3%
Raleigh
👥

Median Age

34.8 yrs
35.1 yrs
Tied

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Charlotte has the same purchasing power as $100,962 in Raleigh — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Raleigh are 4% cheaper (-$15,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Raleigh saves you $464/month — $5,568 per year. Median rent: $1,595/mo in Charlotte vs $1,131/mo in Raleigh.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Charlotte owners pay roughly $2,884/year in property taxes vs $3,002/year in Raleigh. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $68,600 in Charlotte and $75,200 in Raleigh. Charlotte residents earn 10% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 27 minutes in Charlotte vs 25 minutes in Raleigh. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Charlotte to Raleigh, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in CharlotteEquivalent in RaleighDifference
$50,000$50,481+$481
$75,000$75,721+$721
$100,000$100,962+$962
$150,000$151,442+$1,442
$200,000$201,923+$1,923

Run the Numbers

🏦