Chicago, IL · Charlotte, NC
Charlotte is 9% cheaper than Chicago overall.
Home Price
Chicago: $315,000
Charlotte: $365,000
Monthly Rent
Chicago: $2,288/mo
Charlotte: $1,595/mo
COL Index
Chicago: 114
Charlotte: 104
Median Income
Chicago: $70,100
Charlotte: $68,600
Median Age
A $100,000 salary in Chicago has the same purchasing power as $91,228 in Charlotte — based on each city's cost of living index.
Homes in Charlotte are 16% cheaper (-$50,000 less). That's a significant down payment and monthly payment difference.
Renting in Charlotte saves you $693/month — $8,316 per year. Median rent: $2,288/mo in Chicago vs $1,595/mo in Charlotte.
On a median-priced home, Chicago owners pay roughly $6,615/year in property taxes vs $2,884/year in Charlotte. That's a $3,731 annual difference.
Median household income is $70,100 in Chicago and $68,600 in Charlotte. Incomes are similar, so cost of living differences matter more.
Average commute is 31 minutes in Chicago vs 27 minutes in Charlotte. Commute times are nearly identical.
To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Chicago to Charlotte, here's the salary you'd need:
| Salary in Chicago | Equivalent in Charlotte | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $45,614 | -$4,386 |
| $75,000 | $68,421 | -$6,579 |
| $100,000 | $91,228 | -$8,772 |
| $150,000 | $136,842 | -$13,158 |
| $200,000 | $182,456 | -$17,544 |