Home/Compare Cities/Miami vs Raleigh

Miami vs Raleigh

Miami, FL  ·  Raleigh, NC

TL;DR

Miami cost-of-living index is 131 vs 105 for Raleigh (US = 100). Median home: $620,000 vs $380,000. Median rent: $1,951/mo vs $1,131/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Raleigh is 20% cheaper than Miami overall.

Home Price

Miami: $620,000

Raleigh: $380,000

Monthly Rent

Miami: $1,951/mo

Raleigh: $1,131/mo

COL Index

Miami: 131

Raleigh: 105

Median Income

Miami: $65,000

Raleigh: $75,200

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Miami
Raleigh
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$620,000
$380,000
Raleigh
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,951/mo
$1,131/mo
Raleigh
💰

Median Household Income

$65,000
$75,200
Raleigh
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.91%
0.79%
Raleigh
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

131
105
Raleigh
🚗

Avg. Commute

30 min
25 min
Raleigh
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.5%
3%
Raleigh
👥

Median Age

40.9 yrs
35.1 yrs
Miami

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Miami has the same purchasing power as $80,153 in Raleigh — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Raleigh cost 39% more (-$240,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Raleigh saves you $820/month — $9,840 per year. Median rent: $1,951/mo in Miami vs $1,131/mo in Raleigh.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Miami owners pay roughly $5,642/year in property taxes vs $3,002/year in Raleigh. That's a $2,640 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $65,000 in Miami and $75,200 in Raleigh. Miami residents earn 16% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 30 minutes in Miami vs 25 minutes in Raleigh. Over a year, that's 2500 extra minutes (42 hours) of commuting in Miami.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Miami to Raleigh, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in MiamiEquivalent in RaleighDifference
$50,000$40,076-$9,924
$75,000$60,115-$14,885
$100,000$80,153-$19,847
$150,000$120,229-$29,771
$200,000$160,305-$39,695

Run the Numbers

🏦