Home/Compare Cities/Chicago vs Myrtle Beach

Chicago vs Myrtle Beach

Chicago, IL  ·  Myrtle Beach, SC

TL;DR

Chicago cost-of-living index is 114 vs 96 for Myrtle Beach (US = 100). Median home: $315,000 vs $295,000. Median rent: $2,288/mo vs $1,350/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Myrtle Beach is 16% cheaper than Chicago overall.

Home Price

Chicago: $315,000

Myrtle: $295,000

Monthly Rent

Chicago: $2,288/mo

Myrtle: $1,350/mo

COL Index

Chicago: 114

Myrtle: 96

Median Income

Chicago: $70,100

Myrtle: $54,800

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Chicago
Myrtle Beach
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$315,000
$295,000
Myrtle Beach
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$2,288/mo
$1,350/mo
Myrtle Beach
💰

Median Household Income

$70,100
$54,800
Chicago
📋

Property Tax Rate

2.1%
0.58%
Myrtle Beach
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

114
96
Myrtle Beach
🚗

Avg. Commute

31 min
22 min
Myrtle Beach
📈

Unemployment Rate

4.6%
3.5%
Myrtle Beach
👥

Median Age

36.7 yrs
40 yrs
Myrtle Beach

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Chicago has the same purchasing power as $84,211 in Myrtle Beach — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Myrtle Beach cost 6% more (-$20,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Myrtle Beach saves you $938/month — $11,256 per year. Median rent: $2,288/mo in Chicago vs $1,350/mo in Myrtle Beach.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Chicago owners pay roughly $6,615/year in property taxes vs $1,711/year in Myrtle Beach. That's a $4,904 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $70,100 in Chicago and $54,800 in Myrtle Beach. Myrtle Beach residents earn 22% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 31 minutes in Chicago vs 22 minutes in Myrtle Beach. Over a year, that's 4500 extra minutes (75 hours) of commuting in Chicago.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Chicago to Myrtle Beach, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in ChicagoEquivalent in Myrtle BeachDifference
$50,000$42,105-$7,895
$75,000$63,158-$11,842
$100,000$84,211-$15,789
$150,000$126,316-$23,684
$200,000$168,421-$31,579

Run the Numbers

🏦