Home/Compare Cities/Denver vs Las Vegas

Denver vs Las Vegas

Denver, CO  ·  Las Vegas, NV

TL;DR

Denver cost-of-living index is 121 vs 103 for Las Vegas (US = 100). Median home: $565,000 vs $415,000. Median rent: $1,395/mo vs $1,068/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Las Vegas is 15% cheaper than Denver overall.

Home Price

Denver: $565,000

Las: $415,000

Monthly Rent

Denver: $1,395/mo

Las: $1,068/mo

COL Index

Denver: 121

Las: 103

Median Income

Denver: $85,200

Las: $62,600

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Denver
Las Vegas
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$565,000
$415,000
Las Vegas
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,395/mo
$1,068/mo
Las Vegas
💰

Median Household Income

$85,200
$62,600
Denver
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.55%
0.6%
Denver
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

121
103
Las Vegas
🚗

Avg. Commute

26 min
25 min
Las Vegas
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.3%
5%
Denver
👥

Median Age

36.6 yrs
37.7 yrs
Las Vegas

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Denver has the same purchasing power as $85,124 in Las Vegas — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Las Vegas cost 27% more (-$150,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Las Vegas saves you $327/month — $3,924 per year. Median rent: $1,395/mo in Denver vs $1,068/mo in Las Vegas.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Denver owners pay roughly $3,108/year in property taxes vs $2,490/year in Las Vegas. That's a $618 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $85,200 in Denver and $62,600 in Las Vegas. Las Vegas residents earn 27% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 26 minutes in Denver vs 25 minutes in Las Vegas. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Denver to Las Vegas, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in DenverEquivalent in Las VegasDifference
$50,000$42,562-$7,438
$75,000$63,843-$11,157
$100,000$85,124-$14,876
$150,000$127,686-$22,314
$200,000$170,248-$29,752

Run the Numbers

🏦