Home/Compare Cities/Denver vs Phoenix

Denver vs Phoenix

Denver, CO  ·  Phoenix, AZ

TL;DR

Denver cost-of-living index is 121 vs 106 for Phoenix (US = 100). Median home: $565,000 vs $420,000. Median rent: $1,395/mo vs $1,150/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Phoenix is 12% cheaper than Denver overall.

Home Price

Denver: $565,000

Phoenix: $420,000

Monthly Rent

Denver: $1,395/mo

Phoenix: $1,150/mo

COL Index

Denver: 121

Phoenix: 106

Median Income

Denver: $85,200

Phoenix: $67,600

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
Denver
Phoenix
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$565,000
$420,000
Phoenix
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$1,395/mo
$1,150/mo
Phoenix
💰

Median Household Income

$85,200
$67,600
Denver
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.55%
0.62%
Denver
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

121
106
Phoenix
🚗

Avg. Commute

26 min
26 min
Tied
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.3%
3.7%
Denver
👥

Median Age

36.6 yrs
33.8 yrs
Denver

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in Denver has the same purchasing power as $87,603 in Phoenix — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Phoenix cost 26% more (-$145,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Phoenix saves you $245/month — $2,940 per year. Median rent: $1,395/mo in Denver vs $1,150/mo in Phoenix.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, Denver owners pay roughly $3,108/year in property taxes vs $2,604/year in Phoenix. That's a $504 annual difference.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $85,200 in Denver and $67,600 in Phoenix. Phoenix residents earn 21% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 26 minutes in Denver vs 26 minutes in Phoenix. Commute times are nearly identical.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from Denver to Phoenix, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in DenverEquivalent in PhoenixDifference
$50,000$43,802-$6,198
$75,000$65,702-$9,298
$100,000$87,603-$12,397
$150,000$131,405-$18,595
$200,000$175,207-$24,793

Run the Numbers

🏦