Home/Compare Cities/San Francisco vs Phoenix

San Francisco vs Phoenix

San Francisco, CA  ·  Phoenix, AZ

TL;DR

San Francisco cost-of-living index is 214 vs 106 for Phoenix (US = 100). Median home: $1,350,000 vs $420,000. Median rent: $3,498/mo vs $1,150/mo.

Source: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI · Census ACS, 2026-04-19

⚖️

Phoenix is 50% cheaper than San Francisco overall.

Home Price

San: $1,350,000

Phoenix: $420,000

Monthly Rent

San: $3,498/mo

Phoenix: $1,150/mo

COL Index

San: 214

Phoenix: 106

Median Income

San: $131,000

Phoenix: $67,600

Side-by-Side Comparison

Metric
San Francisco
Phoenix
Winner
🏠

Median Home Price

$1,350,000
$420,000
Phoenix
🏢

Monthly Rent (Median)

$3,498/mo
$1,150/mo
Phoenix
💰

Median Household Income

$131,000
$67,600
San Francisco
📋

Property Tax Rate

0.63%
0.62%
Phoenix
📊

Cost of Living Index

100 = national average

214
106
Phoenix
🚗

Avg. Commute

34 min
26 min
Phoenix
📈

Unemployment Rate

3.8%
3.7%
Phoenix
👥

Median Age

38.3 yrs
33.8 yrs
San Francisco

What This Means For You

💵

Buying Power

A $100,000 salary in San Francisco has the same purchasing power as $49,533 in Phoenix — based on each city's cost of living index.

🏠

Housing

Homes in Phoenix cost 69% more (-$930,000 extra). Expect a larger mortgage and down payment.

🏢

Renting

Renting in Phoenix saves you $2,348/month — $28,176 per year. Median rent: $3,498/mo in San Francisco vs $1,150/mo in Phoenix.

📋

Property Taxes

On a median-priced home, San Francisco owners pay roughly $8,505/year in property taxes vs $2,604/year in Phoenix. Rates are comparable.

💼

Local Earnings

Median household income is $131,000 in San Francisco and $67,600 in Phoenix. Phoenix residents earn 48% more — but remember to factor in cost of living.

🚗

Daily Commute

Average commute is 34 minutes in San Francisco vs 26 minutes in Phoenix. Over a year, that's 4000 extra minutes (67 hours) of commuting in San Francisco.

Salary Equivalence

To maintain the same lifestyle when moving from San Francisco to Phoenix, here's the salary you'd need:

Salary in San FranciscoEquivalent in PhoenixDifference
$50,000$24,766-$25,234
$75,000$37,150-$37,850
$100,000$49,533-$50,467
$150,000$74,299-$75,701
$200,000$99,065-$100,935

Run the Numbers

🏦